documental de autor

English translation: author´s cinema

08:42 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: documental de autor
El festival está abierto a todas las formas audiovisuales de la no ficción como el documental de autor y el documental de creación,
Susana Antón Remirez
English translation:author´s cinema
Explanation:
Fields of scientific research: history of film art, theory of author's cinema,
European film models, aesthetics of mass media, film criticism. ...

A great happiness for the fanatics of author's cinema who follow the evolution
of a director faithful to her style and her thought, in search of an ...

This "author's cinema" existed in France well before the "nouvelle vague"
theoricians. In one way or another, it was the style of all the "greats", .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 09:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"author´s documentary\"
Selected response from:

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3author´s cinema
Paula Sáenz
4auteur documentary
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
author´s cinema


Explanation:
Fields of scientific research: history of film art, theory of author's cinema,
European film models, aesthetics of mass media, film criticism. ...

A great happiness for the fanatics of author's cinema who follow the evolution
of a director faithful to her style and her thought, in search of an ...

This "author's cinema" existed in France well before the "nouvelle vague"
theoricians. In one way or another, it was the style of all the "greats", .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 09:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"author´s documentary\"

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: en general es cine de autor, pero claro, ahora triunfa el documental...
12 mins
  -> thank you, Lupita

agree  Feigola: author´s documentary; see link: http://www.taormina-arte.it/1999/cinema/gifford.htm
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo con Author's documentary
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 hrs

disagree  Justin Peterson: ¿? As a native speaker, "author's cinema" means nothing to me. I fear this is Spanglish.
3375 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auteur documentary


Explanation:
It is usually cine de autor, which is auteur cinema. This option (with docuemntary) seems to work

3.45 Keynote Speaker: Virginia Madsen (University of New South Wales), "The other nouvelle vague: auteur documentary in radio since 1968".

http://media.bournemouth.ac.uk/charlesparker.html


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22auteur+docu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search