adecuadas a la tutela de dicho asunto

English translation: any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter

14:55 Jul 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Personal Data Protection Audit
Spanish term or phrase: adecuadas a la tutela de dicho asunto
Not sure how to word this within the sentence in the context below
This is from an audit report on personal data protection at a company...

Context:

(LA COMPANIA AUDITORA) ha cumplido con su objetivo de realizar la auditoría de medidas de seguridad y el informe correspondiente sobre la misma con el máximo celo y diligencia.

Guardará el secreto profesional por tiempo indefinido sobre todos los datos, hechos y observaciones de los que tenga conocimiento así como de las valoraciones que realice por razón de cualquiera de las modalidades de su actuación profesional.

Ha acometido este encargo ateniéndose a las exigencias técnicas, deontológicas y éticas adecuadas a la tutela de dicho asunto, habiéndose apoyado para ello en sus colaboradores y otros compañeros, quienes han actuado bajo su responsabilidad, guardando el mismo nivel de secreto y con las mismas exigencias técnicas, deontológicas y éticas.
Donovan Libring
English translation:any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter
Explanation:
Ha acometido este encargo ateniéndose a las exigencias técnicas, deontológicas y éticas adecuadas a la tutela de dicho asunto,

Have carried out their responsibilities with due respect to any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the simplest and best way to express this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adequate for the regulation of the matter
Francois Boye
4any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter
David Hollywood
3 +1appropriate for the handling of the matter
patinba


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate for the handling of the matter


Explanation:
A fairly general sort of comment, I think.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter


Explanation:
Ha acometido este encargo ateniéndose a las exigencias técnicas, deontológicas y éticas adecuadas a la tutela de dicho asunto,

Have carried out their responsibilities with due respect to any (and all) corresponding technical, professional and ethical standards regarding this matter

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is the simplest and best way to express this.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate for the regulation of the matter


Explanation:
'tutela'is stronger than handling. 'tutelar' is the power to regulate

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search