Approving Official

English translation: (encargado) Aprobador / Autorizador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Approving Official
English translation:(encargado) Aprobador / Autorizador
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:37 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / IT Document management
Spanish term or phrase: Approving Official
Computing IT
Context: translation of a standard template into Spanish from English known as a Document Change Request form or DCR. The sentence in question reads as follows:
Submit to Approving Official
If it´s any help the form seems to be concerned with prcess owners and document owners, reviewers of changes.....to be honest I haven´t got a clue what it´s talking about. Bu
Amanda Tozer
(encargado) Aprobador / Autorizador
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but this fits my context better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2encargado autorizado
Mar Brotons
4(encargado) Aprobador / Autorizador
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3funcionario autorizante
Jorgelina Millán


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(encargado) Aprobador / Autorizador


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but this fits my context better

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encargado autorizado


Explanation:
"Approving official" se refiere, en mi opinión, a una persona autorizada para aprobar el documento.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Eduardo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funcionario autorizante


Explanation:
De todas maneras, habría que ver si se trata de una persona que pertenece a la organización o empresa (en ese caso, "funcionario" quizás no sería la mejor opción y se podría traducir como "responsable de autorizaciones" o algo así) o si se trata de un agente o funcionario externo (público, por ejemplo, ante el cual se presenta cierta documentación que debe aprobarse).
Bueno, es una idea...

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search