faltó a la ética técnica

English translation: breached industry/business ethics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltó a la ética técnica
English translation:breached industry/business ethics
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

02:01 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: faltó a la ética técnica
En defintiva, ABC faltó a la ética técnica cuando entregó productos defectuosos, productos que no estaban listos para operar.

ABC showed a clear lack of technical ethics...?
Erin05 (X)
breached industry/business ethics
Explanation:
"technical ethics" may be technically correct but I don't think it's in wide usage especially when it seems that ABC is in manufacturing rather than a so-called hard science.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1violated technical ethics
Henry Hinds
5Business ethics
HK Translations
4he failed to meet the technical ethics when he supplied
Xenia Wong
4breached industry/business ethics
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faltó a la ética técnica
violated technical ethics


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltó a la ética técnica
he failed to meet the technical ethics when he supplied


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltó a la ética técnica
breached industry/business ethics


Explanation:
"technical ethics" may be technically correct but I don't think it's in wide usage especially when it seems that ABC is in manufacturing rather than a so-called hard science.

Kelvin Wu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faltó a la ética técnica
Business ethics


Explanation:
I think this is more a case a business code of behaviour rather a technical one.

HK Translations
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search