INDIGO NO.

English translation: número índigo (France) - special number for various commercial services; the calls are more expensive than a local call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INDIGO NO.
English translation:número índigo (France) - special number for various commercial services; the calls are more expensive than a local call
Entered by: Sery

11:03 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware / helps for printer
Spanish term or phrase: INDIGO NO.
Text is a booklet outlining helps for new users of a brand of printer.

It lists phone numbers in various countries, one of them France, and the number there is preceeded by this INDIGO NO.
Signicant??? thanks!
Lorna Thomson
número índigo (ver referencia)
Explanation:
Living in France Guide: Telephone - Glossary, Common French ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... numbers charged as a local call regardless from which place in France you ...
Numéro indigo = (indigo number), special number for various commercial ...
europe.justlanded.com/english/france/ tools/just_landed_guide/telephone/glossary - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Numéro indigo = (indigo number), special number for various commercial services; the calls are more expensive than a local call


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Brilliant - and a most informative answer! Thanks so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1número índigo (ver referencia)
Sery
4dark violet-blue color number
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark violet-blue color number


Explanation:
• indigo [in·di·go]
n. dark violet-blue color

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número índigo (ver referencia)


Explanation:
Living in France Guide: Telephone - Glossary, Common French ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... numbers charged as a local call regardless from which place in France you ...
Numéro indigo = (indigo number), special number for various commercial ...
europe.justlanded.com/english/france/ tools/just_landed_guide/telephone/glossary - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Numéro indigo = (indigo number), special number for various commercial services; the calls are more expensive than a local call


Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant - and a most informative answer! Thanks so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins
  -> Gracias,Trudy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search