Puede reproducir el problema?

English translation: Can you replicate the problem/Can the problem be replicated?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Puede reproducir el problema?
English translation:Can you replicate the problem/Can the problem be replicated?
Entered by: Rantes

11:07 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware / helps for printer
Spanish term or phrase: Puede reproducir el problema?
Text is a guide to using a new brand of printer. User is being advised to have answers ready to certain questions:
Se ha producido anteriormente este problema? (followed by this) Puede reproducir el problema?
Can I just check I'm on the right lines with this? Thanks!!
Lorna Thomson
can you replicate the problem/can the problem be replicated?
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Quite a variety of answers to choose from.. in the end I've gone with the majority votes. My huge thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3can you replicate the problem/can the problem be replicated?
Rantes
5 +2can you repeat the problem again?
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2Can you describe the problem?
Sergio Viñals
4 +1is the error (problem) repeatable?
vhz
4Can you reproduce the problem?
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can you describe the problem?


Explanation:
my suggestion

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Marchano
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Shawn Keeney: Not exactly. "Is the problem repeatable?"
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the error (problem) repeatable?


Explanation:
or reproducible?

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: This is the best answer.
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can you replicate the problem/can the problem be replicated?


Explanation:
experience

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quite a variety of answers to choose from.. in the end I've gone with the majority votes. My huge thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs

neutral  Shawn Keeney: I would lean more towards repeat instead of replicate. It's a subtle difference. Can you cause the problem to happen repeatedly?
5 hrs

agree  Patrice
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can you repeat the problem again?


Explanation:
This is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Yes.
19 mins
  -> gracias Shawn

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can you reproduce the problem?


Explanation:
Del diccionario de J.L. Collazo.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search