DESIGNACIÓN

English translation: designation

13:55 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: DESIGNACIÓN
CONJUNTO DE INSTRUCCIONES CONSISTENTES EN LENGUAJES SIMBÓLICOS, PROCESOS Y RUTINAS LÓGICAS QUE SON UTILIZADAS EN LA OPERACIÓN DE EQUIPOS DE CÓMPUTO, CUYA DESIGNACIÓN DESARROLLA TAREAS ESPECÍFICAS, ASI COMO LA ESTRUCTURA DE TABLAS QUE EN SU CONJUNTO INTEGRA LA BASE DE DATOS.
claudia bagnardi
English translation:designation
Explanation:
designación (f)
n. name; appointment, designation; label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 14:05:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok! thanks
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Gracias! pensé que era algo "especial de la informática". Encontré este término en una de las funciones del ProZ también. Saludos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5designation
Carlos Castro
4term
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESIGNACIÓN
term


Explanation:
I believe.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DESIGNACIÓN
designation


Explanation:
designación (f)
n. name; appointment, designation; label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 14:05:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok! thanks

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! pensé que era algo "especial de la informática". Encontré este término en una de las funciones del ProZ también. Saludos. Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search