RESERVACION

English translation: you can say either "reservation" or "booking"

14:20 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: RESERVACION
LICENCIA QUE OTORGA DERECHO PARA ADMINISTRAR Y TRANSFERIR LA INFORMACIÓN DE RESERVACIONES HECHAS POR EL USUARIO CON ALGUNO DE LOS GLOBALIZADORES CONOCIDO COMO “GDS” (GLOBAL DISTRIBUTIÓN SYSTEM).
Gracias again.
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
English translation:you can say either "reservation" or "booking"
Explanation:
GDS are systems such as GALILEO or AMADEUS that the airlines, among others use to manager their booking/reservations systems.... Most of the main airlines belong to a GDS system as do hotels, etc. Galileo and Amadeus are just two examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I used to interpret on meetings on GDS but, if you don\'t believe me, try googling the names I mentioned above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:37:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the \"believe me\" comment was my little bit of fun
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
I do believe you. I just needed to know if it was a computing term by itself. AMADEUS is named on the agreement. So, this is it. Sorry and thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reservations...
Xenia Wong
4you can say either "reservation" or "booking"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4reservation
Carlos Castro
4reservation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4booking
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservations...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 min
  -> Sónia, muchas gracias.....xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 14:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case \"bookings\" in plural, of course.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation


Explanation:
I don't see what else it could be...reservation information...

this is travel agencies and suchlike?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation


Explanation:
reservación (f)

n. reservation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be \"restrictions\"

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can say either "reservation" or "booking"


Explanation:
GDS are systems such as GALILEO or AMADEUS that the airlines, among others use to manager their booking/reservations systems.... Most of the main airlines belong to a GDS system as do hotels, etc. Galileo and Amadeus are just two examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I used to interpret on meetings on GDS but, if you don\'t believe me, try googling the names I mentioned above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:37:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the \"believe me\" comment was my little bit of fun

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I do believe you. I just needed to know if it was a computing term by itself. AMADEUS is named on the agreement. So, this is it. Sorry and thank you all!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search