pedido nulo

English translation: null request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedido nulo
English translation:null request
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

09:50 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / EDI
Spanish term or phrase: pedido nulo
From a software string:
FIN GENERACION PEDIDO NULO. SE PRODUJO UN ERROR
neilmac
Spain
null request
Explanation:
null request (in some programs this is how it is said)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2null request
Penelope Ausejo
2request void / request null
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
null request


Explanation:
null request (in some programs this is how it is said)

Good luck!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu: also "null inquiry". If the software generates an error message, it is probably because it was programmed not to accept null inquiries.
44 mins
  -> Thx Iulia :) I am working on a software program now and this is how it is called.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thx Cecilia :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
request void / request null


Explanation:
Hi neil,

Definitely not my line of work, but the collocation is normally reversed here for some reason I'm not not going to look into now. Null seems to be used more that void, ratio of about 2:1.

However, the above question stands...any context on this "pedido" bit?

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search