componentes embebidos

English translation: embedded components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:componentes embebidos
English translation:embedded components
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

22:47 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: componentes embebidos
Hola, colegas. Necesitaría saber qué son exactamente los componentes embebidos. No estoy del todo segura porque el contexto no lo aclara, pero supongo que se trata de cosas tales como flash, java applets y ActiveX objects. ¿Cuál es el equivalente en inglés para la frase "componentes embebidos"?

Mil gracias por la ayuda.
Saludos,
Silvia
sileugenia
embedded components
Explanation:
Dependable Embedded Components and Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Researching, developing set of certified generic commercial off the shelf (COTS)
hardware and software components in time-triggered architecture.
www.decos.at/ - 11k - 25 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Intel® Embedded Components & Flash Memory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Discover ideal high-performance embedded applications with Intel's Embedded
Component and Flash Memory products.
www.intel.com/products/embedded/ - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hardware Design - Design Components & Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Embedded Components & Flash Memory. Intel® Software Development Products ...
Embedded Components & Flash Memory. Consumer Electronics Components & ...
www.intel.com/hardwaredesign/components/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Windows Embedded Team : Got OSS embedded components? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Got OSS embedded components? What's the coolest app or driver package you've
... re: Got OSS embedded components? Wednesday, April 13, 2005 7:57 AM by ...
blogs.msdn.com/embedded/archive/2005/04/12/407775.aspx - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Embedded components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the average number of embedded components and the average size of the ...
where the contribution of embedded components to the document size grows ...
www.cs.toronto.edu/~delara/ papers/usenix_win2000/html/node17.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scripting your Windows XP Embedded components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The independent Windows Mobile and Embedded community, featuring the news, views,
cool device info, discussion forums, resource links, and original ...
www.windowsfordevices.com/articles/AT2652672892.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2embedded components
Karina Gonsé
5 +1Embedded components
francisco_mx
5 +1embedded components
SandraV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embedded components


Explanation:
Dependable Embedded Components and Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Researching, developing set of certified generic commercial off the shelf (COTS)
hardware and software components in time-triggered architecture.
www.decos.at/ - 11k - 25 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Intel® Embedded Components & Flash Memory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Discover ideal high-performance embedded applications with Intel's Embedded
Component and Flash Memory products.
www.intel.com/products/embedded/ - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hardware Design - Design Components & Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Embedded Components & Flash Memory. Intel® Software Development Products ...
Embedded Components & Flash Memory. Consumer Electronics Components & ...
www.intel.com/hardwaredesign/components/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Windows Embedded Team : Got OSS embedded components? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Got OSS embedded components? What's the coolest app or driver package you've
... re: Got OSS embedded components? Wednesday, April 13, 2005 7:57 AM by ...
blogs.msdn.com/embedded/archive/2005/04/12/407775.aspx - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Embedded components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the average number of embedded components and the average size of the ...
where the contribution of embedded components to the document size grows ...
www.cs.toronto.edu/~delara/ papers/usenix_win2000/html/node17.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scripting your Windows XP Embedded components - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The independent Windows Mobile and Embedded community, featuring the news, views,
cool device info, discussion forums, resource links, and original ...
www.windowsfordevices.com/articles/AT2652672892.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares



Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Y cómo suena a una frase originalmente "construida" en la jerga del inglés informático, traducida luego al castellano, y cuya re-traducción es lo que se busca ahora.
2 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedded components


Explanation:
embedded components

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linux/Java platform supports multimedia GSM/GPRS/3G phones - Traducir esta página
Comprehensive information and resources on using Linux in embedded applications. This site provides embedded Linux news, articles, events, links, jobs, polls, FAQ, interactive forum, and product information. ... • Embedded Java + Linux. • Linux-based ... Instruments Inc. ( TI), RidgeRun today launched its new Escali ... proprietary and third party components,\" said Rudy Prince, CEO of ...www.linuxdevices.com/news/NS2666210349.html - 45k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Use these listings to locate commercial products ... - Traducir esta página
Comprehensive information and resources on using Linux in embedded applications. This site provides embedded Linux news, articles, events, links, jobs, polls, FAQ, interactive forum, and product information. ... client components, customizable java browsers, and java browser components for embedded systems and enterprise ... DSP core with a TI-enhanced ARM925 on a single ...www.linuxdevices.com/products/20021219PD7293534108.html - 66k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Embedded.com - Scaling Java - Traducir esta página
The advantages of Java as a programming language have led to a push toward smaller and simpler run-time environments. This article examines two of the smallest to date. ... EBN) EEdesign eeProductCenter EETimes Embedded Planet Analog Silicon Strategies ... Design & Reuse. • Embedded.com. • Embedded Edge ... the power of Java to the embedded world. Although ...www.embedded.com/story/OEG20010529S0124

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Avrvm :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embedded components


Explanation:
I'd use the term this way.

Embedded components in a program or script.

Hope it helps.

francisco_mx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search