renunciando las partes a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles

English translation: the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled

11:42 Oct 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / End user agreement
Spanish term or phrase: renunciando las partes a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles
El presente acuerdo se regirá conforme con las leyes de España. En caso de que surjan dudas y/o divergencias en cuanto a su interpretación y/o efectos, únicamente serán competentes los Tribunales de Madrid, ***renunciando las partes a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles***.

Many thanks again for your help.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
English translation:the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled
Explanation:
I think this fits your text and is standard wording for "Governing Law/Juridiction for Court Action" clauses. The whole sentence reads:

"The court and authorities of the State of New York or the federal district court having venue for New York City, New York shall have jurisdiction over all controversies that may arise with respect to this agreement, the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled by virtue of domicile or otherwise."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-10-21 13:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venue: "Place where a case is to be tried"
(L.B. Curzon, "Diccionary of Law", Essex: Pearson Education Ltd., 2002)

Use of the term "venue" in the Civil Procedure Rules and on UK government and other UK legal websites:

A new Part 66 dealing with Crown Proceedings, as a result of which the Crown will lose many of its traditional privileges in civil litigation, including the power to dictate venue of hearing.
http://www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/

House of Commons Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
In all other cases, the court decides the most appropriate venue for the case ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/cmstand/deleg4/s...

... The Civil Procedure Rules 1998 13.3 High Court 13.4 Financial jurisdiction of the High Court and the County Court 13.5 Which is the correct geographical venue? ...
www.ilex-tutorial.ac.uk/uploads/41AC465C_FD.pdf

The Bar Council
... out of place in the light of the changes made by the Civil Procedure Rules and present ...treated in the same way as any other litigant so far as venue is concerned ...
www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?documentid=2685&language...

The CPS : Disclosure of Material to Third Parties
Irrespective of the venue of trial, Chief Officers have agreed as a normal practice to ... 1)f of the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 (see pages 418 - 419, ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section20/chapter_b.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-21 15:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to your question above, I was just assuming that you might have already used "jurisdiction" in your translation of "competentes" (tribunales competentes = courts of competent jurisdiction), so that you would need another word for fuero (competencia territorial) and could use "venue," rendering "únicamente serán competentes los Tribunales de Madrid, renunciando las partes a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles" as "the Courts of Madrid being the sole courts of competent jurisdiction, and the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled."


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2waiving the right to any other jurisdiction that might correspond to them
Chris Williams
4expressly waiving any other forum or jurisdiction that may correspond due to any reason
carlapaoloni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiving the right to any other jurisdiction that might correspond to them


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the wording but that's what it means.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: más cortito: waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond. Es una frase habitual. Saludos
25 mins

agree  Maria Itati Encinas: me gustó la versión corta de claudia
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressly waiving any other forum or jurisdiction that may correspond due to any reason


Explanation:
expressly waiving any other forum or jurisdiction that may correspond due to any reason.”
http://www.asil.org/ilib/azurix.pdf

carlapaoloni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled


Explanation:
I think this fits your text and is standard wording for "Governing Law/Juridiction for Court Action" clauses. The whole sentence reads:

"The court and authorities of the State of New York or the federal district court having venue for New York City, New York shall have jurisdiction over all controversies that may arise with respect to this agreement, the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled by virtue of domicile or otherwise."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-10-21 13:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venue: "Place where a case is to be tried"
(L.B. Curzon, "Diccionary of Law", Essex: Pearson Education Ltd., 2002)

Use of the term "venue" in the Civil Procedure Rules and on UK government and other UK legal websites:

A new Part 66 dealing with Crown Proceedings, as a result of which the Crown will lose many of its traditional privileges in civil litigation, including the power to dictate venue of hearing.
http://www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/

House of Commons Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation
In all other cases, the court decides the most appropriate venue for the case ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/cmstand/deleg4/s...

... The Civil Procedure Rules 1998 13.3 High Court 13.4 Financial jurisdiction of the High Court and the County Court 13.5 Which is the correct geographical venue? ...
www.ilex-tutorial.ac.uk/uploads/41AC465C_FD.pdf

The Bar Council
... out of place in the light of the changes made by the Civil Procedure Rules and present ...treated in the same way as any other litigant so far as venue is concerned ...
www.barcouncil.org.uk/document.asp?documentid=2685&language...

The CPS : Disclosure of Material to Third Parties
Irrespective of the venue of trial, Chief Officers have agreed as a normal practice to ... 1)f of the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 (see pages 418 - 419, ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section20/chapter_b.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-21 15:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to your question above, I was just assuming that you might have already used "jurisdiction" in your translation of "competentes" (tribunales competentes = courts of competent jurisdiction), so that you would need another word for fuero (competencia territorial) and could use "venue," rendering "únicamente serán competentes los Tribunales de Madrid, renunciando las partes a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles" as "the Courts of Madrid being the sole courts of competent jurisdiction, and the parties hereby waiving any other venue to which they might be entitled."




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search