International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

se bloquea

English translation: it freezes/locks out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se bloquea
English translation:it freezes/locks out
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

01:26 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Sistemas
Spanish term or phrase: se bloquea
El sistema está configurado de tal forma que si el cliente excedió su límite de crédito o sus días de crédito *se bloquea*, el sistema sí permite la captura de nuevos pedidos, pero no permite la impresión de los mismos, hasta que el asistente de crédito y cobranza o el encargado de crédito y cobranza (dependiendo el monto, de acuerdo con las políticas documentadas de liberación de pedidos) accese al sistema y libere el pedido.

Estoy en duda si el término correcto es "Blocking".
Gracias por su ayuda!
Victoria Frazier
United States
it freezes
Explanation:
locks-out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-30 01:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system is designed so as to freeze (or; lockout) if the customer excedes his credit limit or credit dias. The system does allow the placement of new orders, but will not print them out.

El sistema está configurado de tal forma que si el cliente excedió su límite de crédito o sus días de crédito *se bloquea*, el sistema sí permite la captura de nuevos pedidos, pero no permite la impresión de los mismos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-30 01:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, did I say, 'credit dias'?. hmmm.
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gets blocked
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
5it crashes
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4it locks
Valeria Marjovsky
4gets stuck
garci
4it freezes
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gets blocked


Explanation:
the system gets blocked.
Good Luck:)

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: is blocked, locked...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it freezes


Explanation:
locks-out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-30 01:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The system is designed so as to freeze (or; lockout) if the customer excedes his credit limit or credit dias. The system does allow the placement of new orders, but will not print them out.

El sistema está configurado de tal forma que si el cliente excedió su límite de crédito o sus días de crédito *se bloquea*, el sistema sí permite la captura de nuevos pedidos, pero no permite la impresión de los mismos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-30 01:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, did I say, 'credit dias'?. hmmm.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets stuck


Explanation:
The system gets stuck

Otra opción. Suerte !

garci
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it crashes


Explanation:
In the UK we use the expression "crash" . Type in "Computer Crash" in google. Freeze is also a good suggestion.


    Reference: http://gnuru.org/?node_id=948
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it locks


Explanation:
or get locked but i prefer locks

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search