pantalla sobre el programa

English translation: on-screen program details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla sobre el programa
English translation:on-screen program details
Entered by: Owen Munday

18:17 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / FTP program description
Spanish term or phrase: pantalla sobre el programa
From a description of an FTP program, no more context is available. I can find this term elsewhere but haven't managed to find a screenshot yet to figure out what they're talking about! Hopefully this is something obvious that I've just never come across in Spanish before.

"Cuenta además con una nueva barra de herramientas, **pantalla sobre el programa**, opción de importar los bookmarks, corrección de algunos fallos, mejora de la administración de la memoria, tamaño de fichero más pequeño, una mayor velocidad del programa en general, la posibilidad de realizar transferencias de servidor a servidor (FXP), filtros globales y un sistema de automatización de transferencias."

Thanks in advance!
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
program details box/on screen program details
Explanation:
Screen/Box with detail about the program
On-Screen Program Details
Built In Program Details
On Screen Access to Program Details
with Program Details at your fingertips,etc,etc.,etc.

Something along these lines would probably work for you

Best of luck!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for everyone's help with this. In the end I chose "On-Screen Program Details".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1program details box/on screen program details
Robert Copeland
4program data screen
elisabethd
3popup window
DLyons
2 +1About box
tom_michell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program details box/on screen program details


Explanation:
Screen/Box with detail about the program
On-Screen Program Details
Built In Program Details
On Screen Access to Program Details
with Program Details at your fingertips,etc,etc.,etc.

Something along these lines would probably work for you

Best of luck!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for everyone's help with this. In the end I chose "On-Screen Program Details".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: just "program screen", I think
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popup window


Explanation:
Without context it's hard to be sure but it's the sort of thing you get in intallations often, offering various options (like open program after install, etc)

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
About box


Explanation:
This is just based on the idea of "sobre" meaning "about", but it makes me think of the About box providing credits, software version, etc.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/About_box
tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Goic: Maybe "about XXX", where XXX is the name of the program.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program data screen


Explanation:
For me this is a screen giving info about the program

Hope this can help you!!!!!

elisabethd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search