registro magnético computacional

English translation: digital record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro magnético computacional
English translation:digital record
Entered by: Karen Dinicola

18:09 Jun 2, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: registro magnético computacional
This appears to refer to some kind of electronic record, but I am in need of a more precise term.

"XXX deberá informar a las sociedades el detalle del pago de las primas mensuales recaudadas por medio de un registro magnético computacional que dé cuenta del detalle de los asegurados pagados."

Your help is appreciated!
Karen Dinicola
United States
digital record
Explanation:
Nowadays, IMHO the sentence would read something like this "“XXX shall inform the companies of the details of the payment of the monthly premiums collected by means of a digital record with the accounting details of the insured persons paid.\"

A digital record or electronic record.
file:///C:/Users/Neil/Downloads/B5%20Confidentiality%20of%20electronic%20records.pdf
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil! I'm pretty sure this is what I am looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1computerized record on magnetic media
Victor Chaves
4magnetic medium
philgoddard
4digital record
neilmac
3magnetic data storage
lugoben


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic medium


Explanation:
This sounds rather oldfashioned (is it an old document?), and makes me think of tape. But whatever it means in practice, this is how I'd translate it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computerized record on magnetic media


Explanation:
Magnetic media refers to floppy disks probably. However those are no longer available. The only magnetic device still being used is the hard drive and they are quickly being replaced by solid state hard drives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-02 20:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tape backups are also magnetic based and are still used.

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Computerised goes without saying.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Although I think nowadays they'd just say digital/electronic record and forget all that Magneto stuff... :)
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital record


Explanation:
Nowadays, IMHO the sentence would read something like this "“XXX shall inform the companies of the details of the payment of the monthly premiums collected by means of a digital record with the accounting details of the insured persons paid.\"

A digital record or electronic record.
file:///C:/Users/Neil/Downloads/B5%20Confidentiality%20of%20electronic%20records.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the storage, transmission and security of electronic patient records.

    Reference: http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/tax/hmrc-policy/digital-accou...
    https://www.bma.org.uk/advice/employment/gp-practices/service-provision/medical-information-requests-from-insurers
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks, Neil! I'm pretty sure this is what I am looking for.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic data storage


Explanation:
Computer systems need to store data in digital format. One of the most widely used types of digital data storage is magnetic storage.
Several types of magnetized media are used in computer systems, including magnetic tape, floppy disks and hard disk drives
http://study.com/academy/lesson/magnetic-storage-definition-...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search