Consulta de acceso

English translation: access query

10:39 Jun 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Data Protection
Spanish term or phrase: Consulta de acceso
Hi there,

I'm translating a data protection policy and am struggling with the term "Consulta de acceso" as in the following segment:

• Permitir a los gestores de la organización conocer el estado de situación dentro de cada una de las distintas fases de los distintos procesos en curso, mediante consultas de acceso a la información disponible.
• Permitir a los empleados conocer el estado de situación dentro de cada una de las distintas fases de los distintos procesos en curso, mediante consultas de acceso a la información disponible, y a efectuar y recibir comunicaciones postales, telefónicas o telemáticas (mensajes de texto, correos electrónicos u otras disponibles) para el normal desarrollo de los distintos procesos de gestión del talento y, en su caso, tramitar las alegaciones o reclamaciones dentro del mismo.


Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,
oliviacasero89
United Kingdom
English translation:access query
Explanation:
I.e. a query about access (to the information available, which may be public domain or not).

"... know the status of the situation in each of the different phases of the different processes in progress, through access queries to the available information."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-06 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: An online search for "access query" turns up a lot of references to MS Access, but that's nothing to do with my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-06 10:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Database information Availability Query"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-06 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Version 2: "... know the status of the situation in each of the different phases of the different processes in progress, through queries regarding access to available information."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viewing/accessing
philgoddard
4access query
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access query


Explanation:
I.e. a query about access (to the information available, which may be public domain or not).

"... know the status of the situation in each of the different phases of the different processes in progress, through access queries to the available information."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-06 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: An online search for "access query" turns up a lot of references to MS Access, but that's nothing to do with my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-06 10:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Database information Availability Query"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-06 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Version 2: "... know the status of the situation in each of the different phases of the different processes in progress, through queries regarding access to available information."

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulta de acceso
viewing/accessing


Explanation:
I think this is a very roundabout way of saying "viewing/accessing the available information".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search