\"señores de la información\"

English translation: data barons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\\\"señores de la información\\\"
English translation:data barons
Entered by: peter jackson

14:03 Jun 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: \"señores de la información\"
From an article on information capitalism. I have a short deadline and am having difficulty finidng an expression. I was surprised to find only two or three hits for the expression in Spanish. I have tried lords, overlords, masters, barons but none truly satisfies. Would appreciate help.

Es posible obtener, de forma automática, información de personas o entidades atendiendo a los textos que escriben (emails, wasap, foros), a las imágenes que cuelgan, a su localización (gracias a la tecnología GPS y los sistemas de información geográfica), a sus gustos (atendiendo a lo que quieren localizar en la red), a sus necesidades (atendiendo a sus compras), a sus hábitos (atendiendo a su horario y frecuencia de acceso) u otros tipos diversos basados en la huella que su actividad va generando en el sistema de información.

SON LOS MEDIADORES (google, amazon,…), los que pueden obtener esta información y gran parte de su valor como empresa, radica en este activo. Los mediadores, se convierten asi en “los señores de la información"
peter jackson
Spain
data barons
Explanation:
Or "information barons". "Barons" seems a good choice here, as it's been used previously to refer to powerful figures in earlier industrial booms, e.g., oil, the press, railways, etc.

By sharing personal information so freely we are becoming subject to some form of digital serfdom in which the modern data barons are companies and governments that hold our data on our behalf. also have a duty of care to their digital subjects.
https://www.theguardian.com/media-network/2015/nov/16/inform...

The data barons of the twenty-first century are as ruthless in their ability to sideline or defeat political, legal and wider societal concerns in their quest to accumulate more and more information about us.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5124064/

baron
2with modifier An important or powerful person in a specified business or industry.
‘a press baron’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overlord
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4data barons
Robert Carter
3information masters
patinba


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information masters


Explanation:
I think you had it ...

Information Services Design: A Design Science Approach for ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1136517030
Fons Wijnhoven - 2011 - ‎Business & Economics
Information masters can have four functions: making available data, making available ... by public sources like Google (http://searchenginewatch.com/2156481).

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señores de la información
data barons


Explanation:
Or "information barons". "Barons" seems a good choice here, as it's been used previously to refer to powerful figures in earlier industrial booms, e.g., oil, the press, railways, etc.

By sharing personal information so freely we are becoming subject to some form of digital serfdom in which the modern data barons are companies and governments that hold our data on our behalf. also have a duty of care to their digital subjects.
https://www.theguardian.com/media-network/2015/nov/16/inform...

The data barons of the twenty-first century are as ruthless in their ability to sideline or defeat political, legal and wider societal concerns in their quest to accumulate more and more information about us.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5124064/

baron
2with modifier An important or powerful person in a specified business or industry.
‘a press baron’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overlord


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Was just about to post the same
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marie :-)

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Charles Davis: Good choice! Somewhat off topic, "barones" is, or was, a word much used in Spanish politics to refer to regional socialist bosses who exert great and many think excessive influence on the PSOE leadership. Let's hope Pedro Sánchez can break the pattern.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles. I didn't know that. I suppose "barones" is something akin to how the word "caudillos" is used over here.

agree  James A. Walsh
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search