bloqueador

English translation: blocker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloqueador
English translation:blocker
Entered by: Ltemes

18:23 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: bloqueador
Used in a context mentioning firewalls and this kind of blocking software.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
blocker
Explanation:
Usually it refers to ad or pop-up blockers. Also video ads and site blockers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 18:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AdsCleaner es un bloqueador excelente de ventanitas de publicidad ... - [ Translate this page ]... producto tiene todas las funciones del AdsCleaner (ad & pop ups bloqueador) , además de ... AdsCleaner is ***ad blocker & pop up blocker*** Our pop up blocker prevent ...
www.adscleaner.com/site/sp/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adscleaner.com ]

Pop-Up BlockerFed up with ads and offers crowding your computer screen? EarthLink Pop-Up Blocker gets rid of practically all pop-up ads anywhere you go online! ...
www.earthlink.net/home/software/ popupblocker/totalaccessdownload/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6blocker
Ltemes
5lock
Leila Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blocker


Explanation:
Usually it refers to ad or pop-up blockers. Also video ads and site blockers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 18:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AdsCleaner es un bloqueador excelente de ventanitas de publicidad ... - [ Translate this page ]... producto tiene todas las funciones del AdsCleaner (ad & pop ups bloqueador) , además de ... AdsCleaner is ***ad blocker & pop up blocker*** Our pop up blocker prevent ...
www.adscleaner.com/site/sp/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adscleaner.com ]

Pop-Up BlockerFed up with ads and offers crowding your computer screen? EarthLink Pop-Up Blocker gets rid of practically all pop-up ads anywhere you go online! ...
www.earthlink.net/home/software/ popupblocker/totalaccessdownload/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Eduardo.

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

agree  Luis Medina
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs

agree  Paula Morabito
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock


Explanation:
it means lock

example anillo de bloqueador = lock ring
soporte de bloqueador = lock support

Leila Davis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search