configuraciones

English translation: configurations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:configuraciones
English translation:configurations
Entered by: Marina Torroja

01:56 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: configuraciones
el software y las configuraciones
victoria
configurations
Explanation:
Diccionario de informática de Diaz de Santos.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4configurations
Marina Torroja
5setting
Ines Garcia Botana
5Configurations
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configurations


Explanation:
Diccionario de informática de Diaz de Santos.
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Lorena Roqué: Of course
27 mins
  -> como bien dijiste "of course"

agree  Stuart Allsop
45 mins
  -> thanks Stuart

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Configurations


Explanation:
The word "configuracion" seems to have the origin in the English speaking software industry.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting


Explanation:
en informática.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-14 03:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows XP Setup and Maintenance
You can set up your computer to work the way you do. Get help with Windows XP installation, learn how to customize appearance and features, and understand basic PC maintenance.

How-to
Learn about setting up and maintaining your computer in the categories below.

• Set Up Your Computer

Get information on installing Windows XP and setting up your computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/default.mspx



Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search