Please see sentence

English translation: provides an easy transfer to any desired drive or folder from the server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facilita el trasvase a todas las unidades o carpetas que nos interesen al servidor
English translation:provides an easy transfer to any desired drive or folder from the server
Entered by: Ruben Mendez Suarez

20:27 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: Please see sentence
Help! I just can't make sense of the part of the sentence between asterisks:

"Respecto a la copia en red, la aplicación se sirve de un cliente de pequeño tamaño que, prácticamente, pasa desapercibido en los equipos clientes y ***facilita el trasvase a todas las unidades o carpetas que nos interesen al servidor.***"

Context: Backup applications

Thanks
Anaviva
Spain
provides an easy transfer to any desired drive or folder from the server
Explanation:
Otra opción Saludos
Selected response from:

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry it took me so long to grade. The client got back to me today and apologied for the incorrect Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4facilitates the transfer of all the units and folders of interest to the server
yolanda Speece
5Make easy to upload the content of all units or directories we wish to the server.
Ernesto de Lara
5provides an easy transfer to any desired drive or folder from the server
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5Makes easier the transfer from all the units or folders of our interest into the server
Maximiliano Jozami
5helps transferring all units or files that are required into the server
Guillermo Flores Grajales


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
facilitates the transfer of all the units and folders of interest to the server


Explanation:
This is just an option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
12 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helps transferring all units or files that are required into the server


Explanation:
sounds pretty good to me.

Guillermo Flores Grajales

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makes easier the transfer from all the units or folders of our interest into the server


Explanation:
The "original" text looks like a bad translation... "Trasvase" is not an appropiate term ("traspaso" o "transferencia" would be better). There's also a clear grammar mistake. I think it should say "facilita el trasvase DE todas las unidades" instead of "A todas las unidades".
Hope to help.


Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provides an easy transfer to any desired drive or folder from the server


Explanation:
Otra opción Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry it took me so long to grade. The client got back to me today and apologied for the incorrect Spanish.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make easy to upload the content of all units or directories we wish to the server.


Explanation:
Cuestión de estilo

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search