prospectación

English translation: prospecting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prospectación
English translation:prospecting
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

16:20 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / looking for prospects for application program services
Spanish term or phrase: prospectación
tiene que ver con "looking for prospects". No me siento cómoda con "prospectation"; tiene muy pocos hits en google y no todos tienen que ver con eso, sino más bien con actividad sísmica. Anybody have an idea? GRACIASSSSS!
Ivannia Garcia
prospecting
Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-16 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empleo Entry-Level Sales Account Executive Culver City California ...
... on the level of experience, the Account Executive will complete a 4-6 month training
program that will emphasize sales prospecting techniques, closing ...
http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/job/9... - En caché


Empleo Internal Sales Executive B2B Bruxelles Býlgica
... sales experience in a technological area, you have a strong experience as Internal
Sales. You have excellent negotiation on high level and prospecting skills. ...
http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/job/1... - En caché


Microtel Inns & Suites | General Info
... Find, prepare and negotiate franchise sales deals; -Prospecting and cold calling;
-Extensive car travel (3-4 days per week); -Some weekend work; -Relocation ...
http://www.microtelinn.com/employment/joblist_esp.asp - En caché


Los mejores trabajos para personas de habla hispana y portuguesa
... in maintaining and expanding the buying activity of current customers and prospecting
to secure new ... must have a minimum of two (2) years of sales experience in ...
http://www.latpro.com/jobs/130901.html?nocache=1&Lang=SPAN - En caché
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
This one had great backup references. Tks, Xenia and Tks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prospecting
Xenia Wong
5prospecting
Deborah Workman
4prospecting
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospectación
prospecting


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-16 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empleo Entry-Level Sales Account Executive Culver City California ...
... on the level of experience, the Account Executive will complete a 4-6 month training
program that will emphasize sales prospecting techniques, closing ...
http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/job/9... - En caché


Empleo Internal Sales Executive B2B Bruxelles Býlgica
... sales experience in a technological area, you have a strong experience as Internal
Sales. You have excellent negotiation on high level and prospecting skills. ...
http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/job/1... - En caché


Microtel Inns & Suites | General Info
... Find, prepare and negotiate franchise sales deals; -Prospecting and cold calling;
-Extensive car travel (3-4 days per week); -Some weekend work; -Relocation ...
http://www.microtelinn.com/employment/joblist_esp.asp - En caché


Los mejores trabajos para personas de habla hispana y portuguesa
... in maintaining and expanding the buying activity of current customers and prospecting
to secure new ... must have a minimum of two (2) years of sales experience in ...
http://www.latpro.com/jobs/130901.html?nocache=1&Lang=SPAN - En caché


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one had great backup references. Tks, Xenia and Tks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Stuart............xen

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María Eugenia..........xen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospectación
prospecting


Explanation:
prospecting for clients = buscando, detectando clientela

Aunque no sé si entiendo bien tu pregunta, si buscas el término en inglés o en español.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospectación
prospecting


Explanation:
Like what people did during the California Gold Rush!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-16 16:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See definitions at http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=prospecting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-16 16:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Somehow my comment added at 15 mins moved me from 1st to 3rd place. Oh, well. I guess you have the answer in any case.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search