portapapeles (WORD)

English translation: clipboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portapapeles (WORD)
English translation:clipboard
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

09:53 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Logistics, EDI
Spanish term or phrase: portapapeles (WORD)
Where the text or graphics are stored temporarily when cut and pasted in WORD. My PC interface is in Spanish and I need to know what it's called in English.
neilmac
Spain
clipboard
Explanation:
I believe it is clipboard.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-03 10:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fundamentos de Computadoras:2-2 Procesador de Palabras - [ Translate this page ]... Los procesadores de palabras mayores incluyen Microsoft Word, WordPerfect, ... del documento y almacenarla temporalmente en el Portapapeles (Clipboard), ...
www.jegsworks.com/Lessons-sp/lesson1-2/lesson2-2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jegsworks.com ]


Resumen Microsoft Word 2000 - [ Translate this page ]Resumen Microsoft Word 2000. El Procesador de textos Word 2000 es la ... El Portapapeles (Clipboard) de Office 2000 es una de las más importantes novedades, ...
fismat.umich.mx/ls/resumen_word.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuaderno de notas: P - [ Translate this page ]... portapapeles (clipboard): Fichero especial o área de memoria, ... de cómo utilizar el Portapapeles de Office, haga clic en Ayuda de Microsoft Excel en ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/ web/karmentxu/glosario/glosa-p.html - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-03 10:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link (pdf file that explains how to use MS Word) where you can see the use of the Clipboard.
http://tfserver.otago.ac.nz/SCS/HandsOnClass/IntroWord2005.p...
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9clipboard
Penelope Ausejo
5paper holder
Gabriela Rodriguez
4buffer
Dmitry Venyavkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer


Explanation:
The area where data is stored is (paste) buffer and the name for key you use in MS Word is "Paste".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-03 10:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms \"capture buffer\", \"data buffer\" are also used but as far as I know, basically, it is just \"buffer\".

Dmitry Venyavkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Too technical, thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too technical, thanks anyway

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clipboard


Explanation:
I believe it is clipboard.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-03 10:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fundamentos de Computadoras:2-2 Procesador de Palabras - [ Translate this page ]... Los procesadores de palabras mayores incluyen Microsoft Word, WordPerfect, ... del documento y almacenarla temporalmente en el Portapapeles (Clipboard), ...
www.jegsworks.com/Lessons-sp/lesson1-2/lesson2-2.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jegsworks.com ]


Resumen Microsoft Word 2000 - [ Translate this page ]Resumen Microsoft Word 2000. El Procesador de textos Word 2000 es la ... El Portapapeles (Clipboard) de Office 2000 es una de las más importantes novedades, ...
fismat.umich.mx/ls/resumen_word.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Cuaderno de notas: P - [ Translate this page ]... portapapeles (clipboard): Fichero especial o área de memoria, ... de cómo utilizar el Portapapeles de Office, haga clic en Ayuda de Microsoft Excel en ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/ web/karmentxu/glosario/glosa-p.html - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-03 10:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link (pdf file that explains how to use MS Word) where you can see the use of the Clipboard.
http://tfserver.otago.ac.nz/SCS/HandsOnClass/IntroWord2005.p...

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
27 mins
  -> Thx carreno :)

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thx Hermann :)

agree  David Russell
2 hrs
  -> Thx David :)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thx Xen :)

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> Thx Rebe :)

agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> Thx colem :)

agree  Kelvin Wu
6 hrs
  -> Thx Kelvin :)

agree  tazdog (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thx Cindy :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
19 hrs
  -> Thx Adriana :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper holder


Explanation:
You can create a simple paper holder for side-lying by making a little hook or two to go over the side of the keyboard part of your laptop which is in the laptop holder; fasten a clipboard to it/them that will cover most of the keyboard. Documents will get inserted sideways. But I don't recommend doing this because it requires two hands to use, and I've found that using the arm you're lying on for such tasks is stressful. You may have a different experience.

You can even put papers between the laptop keyboard and the dowels of the laptop holder, although the LittleFingers keyboard you type on will be somewhat in the way.

But if you want a paper holder that you can use with one hand, start with a Curtis document holder (CCP94940 Copy Clip) and toss the L-shaped part that fastens it to a computer (it yanks off).

Now grab an old yardstick or any type of stick that you can cut off. Duct tape the Curtis securely to the end of the stick and hold the other end of the stick against the wall. Use a tape measure and find out how much too long the stick is. I'm assuming the head of your bed is against the wall, so if it isn't then go move it until it is. Cut off the stick so that the Curtis centers over your screen—which I assume is sideways at your bedside.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search