desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software

English translation: development involving the customization of certain protions of the software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
English translation:development involving the customization of certain protions of the software
Entered by: T&I NatashaC

17:42 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
Se me dijo que el software estaba constituido por dos componentes principales pre-existentes e integrados de software, y que en adición habría desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software.
Erin05 (X)
moreover, I was told that development involving the customization of certain protions of the softwar
Explanation:
moreover, I was told that development involving the customization of certain protions of the software was to be expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-03 19:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"protions\"
léase \"portions\"
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5developers would adapt portions of it
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5software development to adapt or integrate portions of software
Gustavo Villar
4the adaptation of portions of the software would be worked on
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
4moreover, I was told that development involving the customization of certain protions of the softwar
T&I NatashaC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
developers would adapt portions of it


Explanation:
rather than development...but you could also say: there would ..one does say software development...but here it just means there would be

or: work on adapting portions of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 17:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there would be work on adapting portions of it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
the adaptation of portions of the software would be worked on


Explanation:
I believe the phrase needs to be left in the third person like in the Spanish version.

Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
moreover, I was told that development involving the customization of certain protions of the softwar


Explanation:
moreover, I was told that development involving the customization of certain protions of the software was to be expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-03 19:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"protions\"
léase \"portions\"

T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollo para la adaptación de porciones de software
software development to adapt or integrate portions of software


Explanation:
and that some additional software development to adapt or integrate portions of software will most likely be required.

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search