redundante (this context)

English translation: redundant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redundante
English translation:redundant
Entered by: Maria Otero

14:45 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: redundante (this context)
La red informática, que es de fibra óptica, está duplicada, es redundante. En caso de avería de la red, ésta, al ser redundante, continúa funcionando.
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
redundant network
Explanation:
check this link:
http://www.cambridgebroadband.com/solution_redundant.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, also to María for a great explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6redundant
José Julián
4 +2redundant network
Maria Otero
4 +1redundant (depends on audience)
Maria Karra
4superfluous, extra
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundant network


Explanation:
check this link:
http://www.cambridgebroadband.com/solution_redundant.htm

Maria Otero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, also to María for a great explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
redundant


Explanation:
Suerte, Ailish.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: is redundant
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Yes. As "back-up"
56 mins
  -> Gracias, avozzi

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jaime

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hector

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Ernesto de Lara
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfluous, extra


Explanation:
SUPERFLUOUS:
excess: more than is needed, desired, or required; "trying to lose excess weight"; "found some extra change lying on the dresser"; "yet another book on heraldry might be thought redundant"; "skills made redundant by technological advance"; "sleeping in the spare room"; "supernumerary ornamentation"; "it was supererogatory of her to gloat"; "delete superfluous (or unnecessary) words"; "extra ribs as well as other supernumerary internal parts"; "surplus cheese distributed to the needy"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

extra, unnecessary The extra credit was superfluous since I had a perfect score anyway.
www.bathpublicschools.com/mhs/academics/reading/vocabsheets...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundant (depends on audience)


Explanation:
Ailish, IMHO if the audience the text is targeted to has some technical background, they'll know that in such context "redundant" doesn't mean "unnecessary" but rather auxiliary / for backup. It's a common engineering term. However, if the audience doesn't necessarily have technical background, they might be mislead by the term "redundant network"; in that case you could use the term "backup".


Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes! This is the explanataion I was thinking of giving as I scrolled through all the answers! "Backup" and "failsafe" are the terms that came to mind when I read the question.
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search