International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

son tan variados como críticos

English translation: are as diverse as they are critical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son tan variados como críticos
English translation:are as diverse as they are critical
Entered by: EClarke

12:39 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / Information Management Systems
Spanish term or phrase: son tan variados como críticos
This is a university module on Information Management Systems. The text is taken from the course description.

"Es muy importante desarrollar los contenidos de esta asignatura en un contexto realista y moderno de empresa, donde los agentes implicados en el ámbito de esta materia son tan variados como críticos"
EClarke
are as diverse as they are critical
Explanation:
With the context provided, I think this would fit.
Regards,
Joaquim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joaquim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2are as diverse as they are critical
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4are as diverse as much as they are critical
CMRP


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are as diverse as they are critical


Explanation:
With the context provided, I think this would fit.
Regards,
Joaquim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joaquim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, smarttrans.

agree  SteveW
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Steve.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are as diverse as much as they are critical


Explanation:
I think this is a more appropriate context.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christina





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search