"de cara" (in this context)

English translation: aimed at

17:33 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Platform system
Spanish term or phrase: "de cara" (in this context)
Talking about a new platform that will give access to all users to information "de cara" - here's the context and TIA!
as se constituirá por tanto, como un medio de integración de información de cara al usuario final, y como única plataforma de acceso a cualquiera de las aplicaciones nuevas o existentes, específicas del
Edward Tully
English translation:aimed at
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, Liz especially!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aimed at
liz askew
4 +1focusing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4for the benefit of
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focusing


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-11-28 17:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ser más exactos: focusing on the end user



Technical Operator Performance Support (RWD TOPS®) - RWD- [ Traduzca esta página ]RWD is unique in its ability to deliver an effective, comprehensive and cost-effective approach to training and documentation by focusing on the end-user ...
www.rwd.com/solutions/technicaloperatorperformancesupport/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lincoln takes CRM on the road with SAP mobile- [ Traduzca esta página ]... sales operations with three key strategies: focusing on the end user, ... into big accounts rather than focusing on several sales to smaller accounts. ...
searchmobilecomputing.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid40_gci1190144,00.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buyers Laboratory Inc. :- [ Traduzca esta página ]"We are the only testing company that relies 95 percent on its own funding through subscribers, focusing on the end user, as opposed to being privately ...
www.rechargermag.com/article.asp?id=200204038.2 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Multidisciplinary Teamworking: Beyond the barriers? A review of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
But despite focusing on the end-user, most identify cultural. and personal differences within the team as barriers to collaboration. ...
www.scre.ac.uk/resreport/pdf/096.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
43 mins
  -> Gracias percebilla

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cara
for the benefit of


Explanation:
Often used in the expression "de cara al futuro" - if we´re thinking about the future, with the future in mind etc

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de cara
aimed at


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, Liz especially!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vocabulum (X): :)
13 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
36 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: I like this better than mine!
1 hr

agree  Barbara Duffus
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search