Programas de descarga

English translation: download programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas de descarga
English translation:download programs
Entered by: Cristina intern

17:19 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computers
Spanish term or phrase: Programas de descarga
¿Cómo traducirían la siguiente frase en inglés?

Está prohibida la instalación de programas de descarga y compartición de archivos (p2p, emule, torrent, etc.), juegos y software de uso personal, ajenos a la Compañía.
Andrés Basilio García Sánchez
Colombia
download programs
Explanation:
programas de descarga y compartición = download and sharing programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-28 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download free eMule pHoeniX 0.45b 1.16b: eMule pHoeniX is a new version of the popular P2P **download program eMule**.
http://emule-phoenix.en.malavida.com/

eMule Content Database
http://contentdb.emule-project.net/view.php?pid=35
It seems **a good download program** compared to BT. I will try to use it ...
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3download programs
Cristina intern
5file-sharing programs
Peter Clews
4 +1downloaded programs/apps
Robin Levey
4download managers
eduard_


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programas de descarga
download programs


Explanation:
programas de descarga y compartición = download and sharing programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-28 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download free eMule pHoeniX 0.45b 1.16b: eMule pHoeniX is a new version of the popular P2P **download program eMule**.
http://emule-phoenix.en.malavida.com/

eMule Content Database
http://contentdb.emule-project.net/view.php?pid=35
It seems **a good download program** compared to BT. I will try to use it ...

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I rarely vote things "non-pro" but this one is a given...
9 mins
  -> thanks Neil . . . Lost In Translation http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Lost In Trans...

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, of course, "file sharing and download(ing) programs", i.e. p2p programs or apps for downloading files.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Francois Boye
10 hrs
  -> gracias Francois

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programas de descarga
downloaded programs/apps


Explanation:
As I read the ST, it doesn't specifically prohibit the downloading per se of programs (apps) or shared files. It only prohibits the installation of those programs (apps) on the user's computer.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: Fits!
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
download managers


Explanation:
or download manager programs, these are programas de descarga but I think what they really meant is peer to peer file sharing programs which are p2p, emule, torrent etc. Regular download managers like Flashget for example are rarely forbidden for installation as they download files directly unlike peer to peer programs that download and upload at the same time hugely increasing data usage.

So programas de descarga y compartición de archivos should be translated as peer to peer file sharing programs.

"Peer-to-peer file sharing is the distribution and sharing of digital media using peer-to-peer (P2P) networking technology."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer-to-peer_file_sharing

"eMule is a free peer-to-peer file sharing application "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMule

"A download manager is a computer program dedicated to the task of downloading"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Download_manager

"FlashGet: Best Download Manager"
www.flashget.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-29 02:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just to be on the safe side I would say *download managers and peer to peer file sharing progams*. This way you are covered for everything, in case they also meant regular download managers

eduard_
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Eduard. I think you provide the most suitable answer for my question.


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file-sharing programs


Explanation:
Realmente, esta es la respuesta de Eduard_, aunque lo dice en su explicación, no lo da como su traducción. El concepto a traducir es "programas de descarga y compartición de archivos", y no simplemente "programs de descarga". Los ejemplos que dan (p2p, eMule, torrent) son todos de este tipo, ninguno es un "download manager".

Peter Clews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search