PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Salir del cemento de todos los días

English translation: Escape from the grind of everyday life

07:37 Feb 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: Salir del cemento de todos los días
Nos gusta irnos de la ciudad, agarramos carretera y nos vamos a meter que al pueblo X, Y o Z para que nos dé un poquito el aire, el sol, salir del cemento de todos los días.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Escape from the grind of everyday life
Explanation:
the idea of getting away from the mundane and tedious nature of city life.

ALTERNATIVELY: escape from the daily grind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-26 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be referring to the idea of "the concrete jungle".
Selected response from:

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Escape from the grind of everyday life
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Martin Cosgrove
4get away from the glass and concrete of our everyday lives
patinba


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get away from the glass and concrete of our everyday lives


Explanation:
Yo pienso que es más una referencia a la diferencia de ambiente, de cambiar la ciudad por el campo, y no al tedio de la vida diaria en la ciudad.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Escape from the grind of everyday life


Explanation:
the idea of getting away from the mundane and tedious nature of city life.

ALTERNATIVELY: escape from the daily grind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-26 15:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be referring to the idea of "the concrete jungle".


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.psychologytoday.com/...
Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Snap! :)
28 mins

agree  Danielle Coleman
36 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs

agree  Olivia_SB
6 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search