entrenamiento

English translation: training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrenamiento
English translation:training
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:14 Jun 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks / ANNs, predictive microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: entrenamiento
Talking about artifical neural networks ANNS and the lack of data regarding
los conjuntos de entrenamiento y generalización

Is this training, learning, memorisation?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
training
Explanation:
normally id say training, but in this context...
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2learning
Irene
2 +4training
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
training


Explanation:
normally id say training, but in this context...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 hrs
  -> Muchas!

agree  Carmen Loren: normalmente el español ya utiliza un lenguaje copiado del inglés en estos temas
1 day 1 hr

agree  n/a (X): yes, neural networks are trained (although of course they learn too....)
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ayisyen
1 day 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learning


Explanation:
maybe

Irene
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, in AI there much work being done in "machine learning."
1 day 1 hr

agree  colemh
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search