holgura

English translation: slack, float

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:holgura
English translation:slack, float
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

18:05 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: holgura
La métrica a utilizar será días de atraso, y porcentaje, consumido por esos días, de la holgura del camino que contiene las tareas retrasadas.
Wendy Gosselin
slack
Explanation:
u know, when u schedule something, say a series of activities, you have to spare a couple of extra days, weeks, or hours -depending on what ur doin'- per activity so in case things dont go as planned you can make use of such time slack -i.e. the extra days. Say u left 4 extra days and got a little behind schedule and had to use 3 of such extra days, then u "consumed" 75% of such slack, which is the metrics or indicator I think they´re trying to use here. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-24 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB DEFINITIONS FOR SLACK AND PERT:

DEFINITIONS OF \"PERT\":

(1) Program Evaluation and Review Technique, also called \"critical path method\"; a planning aid, usually computerized.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossp.htm

(2) Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) - A event-oriented network analysis technique used to estimate project duration when there is a high degree of uncertainly with the individulal activity duration estimates. PERT applies the critical path method to a weighted averange duration estimate (Optimistic - Most Likely - Pesimistic)
dempcae.fme.vutbr.cz/defbase/show-def.asp

DEFINITIONS OF \"SLACK\"

(1)Term used in PERT for float.
www.englertandassociates.com/glossary/

(2)Term used in arrow diagramming method for float.
www.fieldoperative.com/Tools/Glossary/Glossary s.htm

(3) Slack is the amount of time a task can slip before it affects another task\'s dates or the project finish date. Slack is sometimes referred to as float time.
www.enel.ucalgary.ca/People/Smith/new_web/labs007/backgroun...


(4) Time interval between scheduled date and due date.
www.cipe-prelude.com/English/glossary.htm





SLACK:

Selected response from:

Jorge Gonza
Grading comment
I ended up using "float", which seems to be just as common. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3slack
Jorge Gonza
5width of path
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4leeway OR wiggle room
Deborah Workman
4margin/time margin
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin/time margin


Explanation:
I think "margin" or "time margin" could be a useful word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-23 20:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problems: random pauses in output - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the pauses in the sound you hear by increasing the jitter compensation time, which
delays playback of a transmission to provide a margin for delayed packet to ...
speak-freely-w.sourceforge.net/ help/7.6/html/problemsrandpauses.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Department of Health Statistics Division List of the SSDA 903 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... next day. This check has therefore been specified to allow a sufficient
margin for any delays in arranging & holding interviews. If ...
www.publications.doh.gov.uk/stats/valssda.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
"Slack" or "float" seems to be more commonly used in the field, although "time lapse" is close to the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): time lapse
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Slack" or "float" seems to be more commonly used in the field, although "time lapse" is close to the idea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holgura del camino
leeway OR wiggle room


Explanation:
Both words refer to extra rom for maneuvering, usually in an otherwise tight space. "Leeway" is more conventional than "wiggle room" but you will see that both are used quite a bit. I'm inclined to think that if a standard term like "margin" had been intended, the original would have said something like "márgen".

See references to PROJECT PLANNING and LEEWAY:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=project planning le...

See references to PROJECT PLANNING and WIGGLE ROOM: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=project planning wiggle... It refers to the amount of

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): tine lapse
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
width of path


Explanation:
IT has PATHS.......critical path for example..there are also BANDWIDTH's

but i don't think that is what they mean here..don't know...bandwidth would refer to the CAPACITY of the SYSTEM....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-23 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of tasks and questions that arise from this general ... pR(G/e) +
(1-p)R(Ge) to an algorithm computing R(G) in graphs of restricted path width? ...
www.htwm.de/peter/Networks.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Accot\'s steering law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... where A is the length of the path. ... each of length s i+1 -s i and of width W(s ... Proceedings
of ACM CHI 1997 Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems, pp. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accot\'s_steering_law - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Veroeffentlichungen der Mitarbeiter am Lehrstuhl I1
... Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing 49 (1998), No. ... gossiping in
vertex-disjoint paths mode and bisection width. ... gossip in the edge-disjoint path ...
www-i1.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/ Veroeffentlichungen/rak.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Study of the Utilization of Adaptive Computing in Space ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... effective development of adaptive computing applications • Conclusions ... diagram and
partition tasks between host ... and determine data path width • Create a ...
klabs.org/richcontent/ MAPLDCon98/Papers/a2_figueiredo.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Human Movement Performance in Relation to Path Constraint – The ...

FINAL: the width of the path

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-24 14:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your tasks. For each source: yield ratios, time lapse, cycle times, retention
rates. ... How do data compare to national metrics? (p. 640). ...
instruction.bus.wisc.edu/rdunham/ MHR611/2004_PPT/System_Management.ppt - Similar pages

Bulletin May 2003
... Updating of Construction Activity Progress from Time-Lapse Images, ... Fischer, Kunz,
Nash, Garcia, Metrics to Assess ... perspectives that are useful for their tasks. ...
www.stanford.edu/group/CIFE/bulletin/may03/content.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Requirements, Testing & Metrics
... are responsible is finely detailed, time-sensitive, highly ... Tools that simplify complex
tasks require skill and a ... and the capability to develop metrics from the ...
satc.gsfc.nasa.gov/support/PNSCQ_OCT98/ requirements_testing_and_metrics.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Requirements Workshop Work Breakdown Structure
... Cost-Benefit Analysis Tasks 1. Analyze ... costs (person time, project lapse time, actual
funds). ... Determine improvement opportunities: goals, questions, metrics. ...
www.ebgconsulting.com/Book Assets/ Requirements%20Workshop%20Work%20Breakdown%20Structure.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-24 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is TIME ONLY AND COLLEAGUES ARE RIGHT, then it is:

TIME LAPSE.....TIME LAPSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-24 14:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really can\'t tell for sure...I am not convinced that holgura del caminio refers to TIME LAPSE here.....I think it refers to the SIZE of the TIME-BASED DATA..

FINAL: TIME LAPSE OR WIDTH OR PATH

your choice

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slack


Explanation:
u know, when u schedule something, say a series of activities, you have to spare a couple of extra days, weeks, or hours -depending on what ur doin'- per activity so in case things dont go as planned you can make use of such time slack -i.e. the extra days. Say u left 4 extra days and got a little behind schedule and had to use 3 of such extra days, then u "consumed" 75% of such slack, which is the metrics or indicator I think they´re trying to use here. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-24 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB DEFINITIONS FOR SLACK AND PERT:

DEFINITIONS OF \"PERT\":

(1) Program Evaluation and Review Technique, also called \"critical path method\"; a planning aid, usually computerized.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossp.htm

(2) Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) - A event-oriented network analysis technique used to estimate project duration when there is a high degree of uncertainly with the individulal activity duration estimates. PERT applies the critical path method to a weighted averange duration estimate (Optimistic - Most Likely - Pesimistic)
dempcae.fme.vutbr.cz/defbase/show-def.asp

DEFINITIONS OF \"SLACK\"

(1)Term used in PERT for float.
www.englertandassociates.com/glossary/

(2)Term used in arrow diagramming method for float.
www.fieldoperative.com/Tools/Glossary/Glossary s.htm

(3) Slack is the amount of time a task can slip before it affects another task\'s dates or the project finish date. Slack is sometimes referred to as float time.
www.enel.ucalgary.ca/People/Smith/new_web/labs007/backgroun...


(4) Time interval between scheduled date and due date.
www.cipe-prelude.com/English/glossary.htm





SLACK:




    My mind is the largest web :)
Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using "float", which seems to be just as common. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
44 mins
  -> :)

agree  Refugio: agree with the idea, maybe something like 'time cushion'
1 hr
  -> ;)

agree  francisco_mx: Yes, something like "space" but as metaphor of time, refering to "depending on the slack of the way"
7 hrs
  -> :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): time lapse
20 hrs
  -> Time lapse is too general, it may be any period of time, while "holgura" seems to refer to those extra days you usually spare "just in case", and the metrics suggested reflects how many of those "spare days" you actually used, as a percentage.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search