alojado

English translation: hosted

13:33 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Sitio web
Spanish term or phrase: alojado
"La obra puede estar ALOJADA en el sitio del artista".

Alojada es "housed", pero no sé si es el término que se utiliza en un site.

Gracias
Julio Torres
Mexico
English translation:hosted
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Me decido por la mayoría. Lamento no haber dado más contexto, pero era uno de los puntos del concurso, el único enunciado y estaba "aislado".
La opción de Jane es buena y lógica, pero no tengo la certeza de que serán desplegados para el publico o sólo se alojarán para que los vea un jurado y luego decidan los que se van a exhibir. Gracias a todos. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4be posted or be displayed
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3hosted
------ (X)
4 +2hosted
RebeW
4 +1housed,
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hosted


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me decido por la mayoría. Lamento no haber dado más contexto, pero era uno de los puntos del concurso, el único enunciado y estaba "aislado".
La opción de Jane es buena y lógica, pero no tengo la certeza de que serán desplegados para el publico o sólo se alojarán para que los vea un jurado y luego decidan los que se van a exhibir. Gracias a todos. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Macarie
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  PTLtda
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Web sites are hosted by hosting companies. Text or pictures are displayed or put up on or whatever. There is no rudeness at all in my answer. My disagreement is based on usage.
1 hr
  -> http://www.ukphotographs.com/ "If you would like to host a gallery on the site you can contact us via e-mail". Don't be so rude, Jane, translation is not about individuals./Certain usage and style is rudeness.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hosted


Explanation:
Sug
Suerte!


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Annette :}

agree  Andrea Macarie
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea :}

agree  PTLtda
23 mins
  -> Gracias, W. Andrew :}

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not in this case....sorry...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be posted or be displayed


Explanation:
Things on web sites are not hosted. Web sites are hosted by hosting companies.

Text and images are posted or displayed or featured on a site.

The work [art, architecture] is posted on the site.

Translation is not about individual words...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-04 16:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Janfri: Free picture hosting means the site will put the pictures up. From the view of the person who wants them put up, that person would say in English, My works are displayed, featured or on view at the site. Or..The site is hosting the works..from the site point of view, hosting is OK, from the internet user\'s point of view, it is not, IMO.

My opinions are language based only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-04 16:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usage and style? I am just using a language-based objection..how less rude can that be?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ------ (X): http://www.freepichosting.com/ Do you really think you are talking to idiots?? I think there's no need for sentences like "translation is not about individual words". The pope is dead, long live Jane Lamb.
26 mins
  -> To host in that British site means something like: be the person who is the host...if you continue to read the site blurb, they talk about displaying one's pictures...I don't understand why you think my comment is rude. It was a language-based opinion.

agree  PaulinaRich: displayed sounds good in this case
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: Displayed is perfect in this short context we were given, Jane. :-)
23 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Better late than never with my "agree". Jane is correct: "hosted" makes no sense in this context.
27 days

agree  Rachel Fell
1134 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housed,


Explanation:
sí, bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-04 20:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, serán \"Expuestos\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 20:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exposed, showed or
safeguarded, kept, guarded at, etc., etc.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duchess: If it's referring to where the 'obra' may be located that would correspond to "housed" surely.
46 mins
  -> Quite right Duchess.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): at least you can see that hosted is wrong..right? :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search