Poblamiento de datos por extracción

English translation: Data base population through data mining

20:54 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: Poblamiento de datos por extracción
Actividades de la migración de datos:

-Poblamiento de datos por extracción y transformación de bases de datos existentes
Erin05 (X)
English translation:Data base population through data mining
Explanation:
no extraction...:)

For business intelligence, data warehousing, data mining, CRM, ... All iteration
subject areas together form the data populating subsystems between sources ...
www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=2617 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Version - Data Warehousing Horizons: Data Population in a BI ...
... applications such as query and reporting, MOLAP and data mining. ... All iteration
subject areas together form the data populating subsystems between ...
www.dmreview.com/editorial/ dmreview/print_action.cfm?articleId=2617 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dmreview.com ]

[PDF] Enterprise Data Warehousing with DB2: The 10 Terabyte TPC-H Benchmark
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... An emerging technology for the on demand data warehouse is data mining. ...
data modifications. The queries and the data populating the database ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/data/pubs/papers/entdw/entdw.pdf - Similar pages

extraccion= mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-04 21:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or data population through data mining
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Data base population through data mining
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4data extraction populating
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poblamiento de datos por extracción
data extraction populating


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poblamiento de datos por extracción
Data base population through data mining


Explanation:
no extraction...:)

For business intelligence, data warehousing, data mining, CRM, ... All iteration
subject areas together form the data populating subsystems between sources ...
www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=2617 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Version - Data Warehousing Horizons: Data Population in a BI ...
... applications such as query and reporting, MOLAP and data mining. ... All iteration
subject areas together form the data populating subsystems between ...
www.dmreview.com/editorial/ dmreview/print_action.cfm?articleId=2617 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dmreview.com ]

[PDF] Enterprise Data Warehousing with DB2: The 10 Terabyte TPC-H Benchmark
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... An emerging technology for the on demand data warehouse is data mining. ...
data modifications. The queries and the data populating the database ...
www-3.ibm.com/software/data/pubs/papers/entdw/entdw.pdf - Similar pages

extraccion= mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-04 21:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or data population through data mining

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: I like this one... it is clear and specific
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search