se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar

English translation: since the errors showed up in places that needed to work in Pilot 1

09:49 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar
La Empresa pretende sostener que los errores en el Diseño Físico no necesitaban corregirse para el Piloto 1, sin embargo es totalmente falso ya que los errores se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar para el Piloto 1.
Erin05 (X)
English translation:since the errors showed up in places that needed to work in Pilot 1
Explanation:
aspects: areas or places in the software code ...work: as in, something works or it doesn't work...those areas of the code did work...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they appeared in aspects that they would have to work
Gabriela Rodriguez
5since the errors showed up in places that needed to work in Pilot 1
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4The company argues...
HK Translations
3the failures / defects were in those items / process / functions that should already work
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar
the failures / defects were in those items / process / functions that should already work


Explanation:
the failures / defects were in those items / process / functions that should already work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were present

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar
The company argues...


Explanation:
The company argues that it was not required to correct the faults in the physical design for Pilot1. However, this is completely incorrect as the faults were present in areas of the design included in the working requirements for Pilot1.

HK Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar
since the errors showed up in places that needed to work in Pilot 1


Explanation:
aspects: areas or places in the software code ...work: as in, something works or it doesn't work...those areas of the code did work...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se presentaban en aspectos que tendrían que funcionar
they appeared in aspects that they would have to work


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search