International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

embaulamiento

English translation: containment

16:22 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CV
Spanish term or phrase: embaulamiento
Sigo con el curríclum del Ingeniero Civil. Parece que le aplicaron un programa de traducción y está espantoso el texto en inglés, con términso fuera de contexto, nombres de empresas traducidos, nombres de ciudades traducidos, por mencionar algunos.

"Construcción de tanquillas de drenaje, relleno del colector principal, **embaulamientos** y limpieza de quebrada El Toronjil, en San Antonio de Los Altos, Estado Miranda"
Yvonne Becker
English translation:containment
Explanation:
Hi Smash!
Me da que debe ser sinónimo de encauzamiento. Saludos.
Plan Maestro de Saneamiento Ambiental
... ENCAUZAMIENTO DE QUEBRADAS: SHANSHAYACU, CAPULI, LA ECUATORIANA Y OTRAS PARA
SANEAMIENTO Y OBRAS URBANAS, Obras destinadas al embaulamiento de varios ...
www.quito.gov.ec/plan_bicentenario/pmsaneamiento.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEPIMA - Recursos Hidricos
... ENCAUZAMIENTO RIO GRANDE - VILLA FLORIDA Y OTRAS QUEBRADAS. ENCAUZAMIENTO DE
ARROYOS. ENCAUZAMIENTO QUEBRADA LOS FILTROS, COIRURO Y RIO GRANDE. ...
www.infojuy.gov.ar/rechidricos/construccion.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-14 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si supieramos cómo se hace, pos damming o diking, pero creo que containment va bien.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confinements
Deborah Ramirez (X)
3dredging
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3containment
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embaulamiento=encauzamiento
containment


Explanation:
Hi Smash!
Me da que debe ser sinónimo de encauzamiento. Saludos.
Plan Maestro de Saneamiento Ambiental
... ENCAUZAMIENTO DE QUEBRADAS: SHANSHAYACU, CAPULI, LA ECUATORIANA Y OTRAS PARA
SANEAMIENTO Y OBRAS URBANAS, Obras destinadas al embaulamiento de varios ...
www.quito.gov.ec/plan_bicentenario/pmsaneamiento.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEPIMA - Recursos Hidricos
... ENCAUZAMIENTO RIO GRANDE - VILLA FLORIDA Y OTRAS QUEBRADAS. ENCAUZAMIENTO DE
ARROYOS. ENCAUZAMIENTO QUEBRADA LOS FILTROS, COIRURO Y RIO GRANDE. ...
www.infojuy.gov.ar/rechidricos/construccion.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-14 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si supieramos cómo se hace, pos damming o diking, pero creo que containment va bien.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Ramirez (X): http://www.metrolosteques.com.ve/site/images_ma/5/embaulamie...
3 hrs
  -> He mirado la foto y me parece que lo que están haciendo es un encauzamiento.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dredging


Explanation:
draining usually goes with dredging and then there is filling...

not sure....but it's definitely with ING

... ****During dredging, the moisture content of sediment can be as much as 200-300%, ... dewatering is necessary, and depending on the draining method,**** ...
useit.umeciv.maine.edu/materials/ dredge/engineering_properties.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] An Ordinance to Protect the Wetlands of theFile Format: ... a public official who has specialized training in engineering and is designated ... they do not require structures, grading, fill, draining, or dredging ...
www.sgrdc.com/GLPC/ordinances_files/ Hahira%20Part%20V%20Final%20revised.pdf - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confinements


Explanation:
" The river is confined by a 400-foot wide earthen channel bounded by two levees along the lower seven miles."

"Here the river is confined to a concrete channel as it enters Dover and swings past the New Jersey Department of Labor and under Route 46, and dribbles, straight and narrow, parallel to and a block north of Blackwell Street, which is Dover's main drag."


    Reference: http://www.seaworld.org/swc/wetlands/sd_county_wetlands/san_...
    Reference: http://www.njskylands.com/tnrockawayriv.htm
Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search