banqueo y empuje de tierra

English translation: earthmoving and grading

16:42 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CV
Spanish term or phrase: banqueo y empuje de tierra
Es otra de las actividades listadas de un Ingeniero Civil. ¿Alguno de ustedes está familiarizado con la expresión? Es parte de una lista de actividades mencionadas en un CV.
Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:earthmoving and grading
Explanation:
are the expressions...there are also others like trenching..now you will be able to find them...also earthmoving ...all these things are considered part of earthworking or earthworks...

the soil engineering and geology reports into the approved grading plans. ...
Final Reports: At the completion of earthmoving, but prior to building ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/building/GradingEngineering.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Earthwork/grading engineering Forum - Eng-Tips
... Rolling Resistance for Earthmoving Vehicles. merryfull (Civil/Environme) ...
DESCRIPTION: Earthwork/grading engineering technical support forum and ...
www.eng-tips.com/threadminder.cfm?pid=158&page=6 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Earthwork/grading engineering - Is Earthwork Consulting Beneficial
... the equation just as he is relying on his experience in earthmoving (etc) ...
DESCRIPTION: Earthwork/grading engineering technical support forum and ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=113890&page=1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Grading and Excavation Contractor | Olinda Alpha Landfill Moves ...
Grading & Excavation Contractor is a professional magazine supporting the grading
and ... you better add a little magic to your earthmoving efforts. ...
www.mswmanagement.com/gx_0109_olinda.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

+29000 Free Woodworking Plans, Free Plans for Woodworking Projects ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1earthmoving and grading
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3benching and thrust on ground
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benching and thrust on ground


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): thrust on the ground....sounds interesting....
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthmoving and grading


Explanation:
are the expressions...there are also others like trenching..now you will be able to find them...also earthmoving ...all these things are considered part of earthworking or earthworks...

the soil engineering and geology reports into the approved grading plans. ...
Final Reports: At the completion of earthmoving, but prior to building ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/building/GradingEngineering.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Earthwork/grading engineering Forum - Eng-Tips
... Rolling Resistance for Earthmoving Vehicles. merryfull (Civil/Environme) ...
DESCRIPTION: Earthwork/grading engineering technical support forum and ...
www.eng-tips.com/threadminder.cfm?pid=158&page=6 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Earthwork/grading engineering - Is Earthwork Consulting Beneficial
... the equation just as he is relying on his experience in earthmoving (etc) ...
DESCRIPTION: Earthwork/grading engineering technical support forum and ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=113890&page=1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Grading and Excavation Contractor | Olinda Alpha Landfill Moves ...
Grading & Excavation Contractor is a professional magazine supporting the grading
and ... you better add a little magic to your earthmoving efforts. ...
www.mswmanagement.com/gx_0109_olinda.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

+29000 Free Woodworking Plans, Free Plans for Woodworking Projects ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search