matriz

English translation: (concrete) form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz
English translation:(concrete) form
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:48 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: matriz
I know that there are many entries already for this word, however I'm not sure what fits in this context.
From a text about a cable-stayed bridge being constructed in Venexuela. "El procedimiento de soldadura de las barras de acero fue el siguiente:
1 – Colocación de las puntas de las barras que serán enmendadas entre la matriz y el mordiente del montante fijo y del montante móvil.
2 – Fijación y Alineación con las puntas sobrepasando la cara interna de las matrices, aproximadamente un diámetro de la barra."
Thanks in advance.
Bret
(concrete) form
Explanation:
It may be splitting hairs, but molds are for small, decorative pieces, forms are for construction.

Quality concrete forms, aluminum forms, shoring, formwork and scaffolding systems for concrete construction.
sciglobal.com/
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for splitting hairs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4matrix/ mould
Gabriela Rodriguez
5(concrete) form
bigedsenior
4mold
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matrix/ mould


Explanation:
Technology
matrix

An array of elements in row and column form. See x-y matrix.
The noun matrix has 5 meanings:

Meaning #1: a rectangular array of elements (or entries) set out by rows and columns

Meaning #2: an enclosure within which something originates or develops (from the Latin for womb)

Meaning #3: the body substance in which tissue cells are embedded
Synonyms: intercellular substance, ground substance

Meaning #4: the formative tissue at the base of a nail

Meaning #5: mold used in the production of phonograph records, type, or other relief surface.
Español (Spanish)
n. - molde, matriz


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/matrix
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: matrix... totalmente de acuerdo Gaby ...(me suena muy familiar)
6 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias MATRIX TRANSL, sos muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Marea
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Marea. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Carla y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  juani
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias juani, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(concrete) form


Explanation:
It may be splitting hairs, but molds are for small, decorative pieces, forms are for construction.

Quality concrete forms, aluminum forms, shoring, formwork and scaffolding systems for concrete construction.
sciglobal.com/

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thanks for splitting hairs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search