mortero bastardo

English translation: cement-lime mortar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mortero bastardo
English translation:cement-lime mortar
Entered by: DylanS

14:13 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mortero bastardo
This is a type of mortar which is mixed with something else. I'm wondering if it has an exact equivalent in English or if the translation would just be "bastard mortar".

Cuando se trata de trabajar en caras interiores es costumbre usar yeso en forma de mortero simple, aún que sería mejor como mortero bastardo, con adición de material inerte y fino, para lograr superficies mas duras y resistentes
DylanS
Spain
cement-lime mortar
Explanation:
The Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura gives “cement-lime mortar” for “mortero bastardo”.

BENEFITS OF CEMENT-LIME MORTAR . Lime has been an important component of mortars for over 2000 years. The characteristics of hydrated lime provide unique benefits in masonry applications that distinguish cement-lime mortars from other masonry mortar materials.
http://www.graymont.com/applications_benefits_cement_lime.sh...

El revestimiento de las gradas, tras su limpieza con chorro de agua a presión, fue realizado con ***mortero bastardo de cemento blanco y cal***, sobre adherente de resinas especiales para su pegado al soporte inicial, protegido exteriormente por una capa impermeabilizante antipolvo de resina para suelos de cemento.
http://www.coaat-se.es/revistaApa/lectura/numero_66/66_infor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-16 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El esgrafiado segoviano es un tipo de revestimiento mural que precisa para su confección, un mortero de cal y arena, aunque también es posible utilizar el cemento y arena, o la ***mezcla de cemento y cal( mortero bastardo)*** con arena.
http://tinyurl.com/bjwgz
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compo
kelime
4 +2cement-lime mortar
tazdog (X)
5lime mortar
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compo


Explanation:
compo. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.
2000. ... Any of various combined substances, such as mortar or plaster

Hola, viene la palabra inglesa "compo" en el GDT para traducir el francés mortier batard (mortero bastardo

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement-lime mortar


Explanation:
The Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura gives “cement-lime mortar” for “mortero bastardo”.

BENEFITS OF CEMENT-LIME MORTAR . Lime has been an important component of mortars for over 2000 years. The characteristics of hydrated lime provide unique benefits in masonry applications that distinguish cement-lime mortars from other masonry mortar materials.
http://www.graymont.com/applications_benefits_cement_lime.sh...

El revestimiento de las gradas, tras su limpieza con chorro de agua a presión, fue realizado con ***mortero bastardo de cemento blanco y cal***, sobre adherente de resinas especiales para su pegado al soporte inicial, protegido exteriormente por una capa impermeabilizante antipolvo de resina para suelos de cemento.
http://www.coaat-se.es/revistaApa/lectura/numero_66/66_infor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-16 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El esgrafiado segoviano es un tipo de revestimiento mural que precisa para su confección, un mortero de cal y arena, aunque también es posible utilizar el cemento y arena, o la ***mezcla de cemento y cal( mortero bastardo)*** con arena.
http://tinyurl.com/bjwgz


tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
6 mins

agree  kelime: cement-lime mortar, según el GTD, sirve para la cerámica
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lime mortar


Explanation:
That is how San Francisco was built prior to the 1906 quake, and the cause of so much destruction.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search