mordiente

English translation: binder

13:16 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mordiente
From a text on the construction of a bridge in Venezuela that reads:
"El procedimiento de soldadura de las barras de acero fue el siguiente:
1 – Colocación de las puntas de las barras que serán enmendadas entre la matriz y el mordiente del montante fijo y del montante móvil.
2 – Fijación y Alineación con las puntas sobrepasando la cara interna de las matrices, aproximadamente un diámetro de la barra."
Thanks.
Bret
English translation:binder
Explanation:
I found this, but I'm not sure if it fits your context.

http://www.ecco-lenox.com/Spanish/ecco10SPA.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-18 13:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECCO RESIN BINDER 02 - Una resina mordiente libre de formaldehido que produce una textura firme.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks. Not quite my context, but a helpful suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mordant
Carlos Castro
3binder
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binder


Explanation:
I found this, but I'm not sure if it fits your context.

http://www.ecco-lenox.com/Spanish/ecco10SPA.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-18 13:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECCO RESIN BINDER 02 - Una resina mordiente libre de formaldehido que produce una textura firme.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. Not quite my context, but a helpful suggestion.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordant


Explanation:
• mordant ['mor·dant]
s. Mordaz
adj. mordiente, acerado, acerbo, acérrimo, acre, acrimonioso, cáustico, mordaz, viperino

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search