International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

deslizado

English translation: travelling forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslizado
English translation:travelling forms
Entered by: bigedsenior

15:51 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deslizado
"Al encofrado deslizante usado en la construcción de las torres se le adaptaron características especiales debido a las variaciones en la geometría de la estructura la cual es inclinada y de sección que se reduce en unos de sus lados desde 7,50 m hasta 4,00 m, mientras el otro se mantiene constante en 4,00 m.
Con los encofrados deslizantes se alcanzo un rendimiento promedio de vaciado de 0,25 m / hora y se ejecutaron 2.311 ml de deslizado y 28.402 m3 de concreto."
This is from a text on the construction of a bridge. Thus far I have translated "encofrado deslizante" as "slip form", but what would "deslizado" be in this context? Ideas? Thanks.
Bret
travelling forms
Explanation:
From Robb - Diccionario para Ingenieros

... launched from eight purpose-built travelling forms. and had depths of up to 12.8 m and took 12 to 14. hours to pour. The creation of the manmade island ...
www.cmit.csiro.au/innovation/ 1999-10/pdf/innovation_bridging.pdf - Similar pages


Gerwick Documents... The approach spans are constructed segmentally by travelling forms to cast the twin box tube sections. Corrosion protection measures include ...
www.gerwick.com/document.asp?DocumentID=689 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Rascor - Expertise in preventive and remedial waterproofing: Cut ...... A further difficulty posed by cut-and-cover tunnels constructed with travelling forms is the limited bay size and consequent large number of ...
www.rascor.com/i4Def.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid=319 - 28k

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5travelling forms
bigedsenior
4sliding concrete sleeve
MATRIX TRANSL
3sliding falsework
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding falsework


Explanation:
dixit Eurodicautom

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding concrete sleeve


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travelling forms


Explanation:
From Robb - Diccionario para Ingenieros

... launched from eight purpose-built travelling forms. and had depths of up to 12.8 m and took 12 to 14. hours to pour. The creation of the manmade island ...
www.cmit.csiro.au/innovation/ 1999-10/pdf/innovation_bridging.pdf - Similar pages


Gerwick Documents... The approach spans are constructed segmentally by travelling forms to cast the twin box tube sections. Corrosion protection measures include ...
www.gerwick.com/document.asp?DocumentID=689 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Rascor - Expertise in preventive and remedial waterproofing: Cut ...... A further difficulty posed by cut-and-cover tunnels constructed with travelling forms is the limited bay size and consequent large number of ...
www.rascor.com/i4Def.aspx?tabindex=0&tabid=319 - 28k



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search