Dirección de Obra

English translation: Project Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de Obra
English translation:Project Management
Entered by: martagp

07:26 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Projects
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Obra
In Spanish, this can be the activity "project management" but also a sort of entity being one or more persons. This "entity" is the one responsible for signing material reports, delivery certificates, etc.

I wonder whether this is a legal figure that only exists in Spain.

Would "Project Management" or "Works Management" have this double meaning (activity and group of people)?

Some websites where you can find the term used in the sense I need to translate:

http://www.geoteknia.com/servicios/servicios_cont.htm

http://www.aytoalmeria.es/db/www.nsf/0/8e4c528c46ea3a48c1256...$FILE/PRESCRIPCIONES%20TECNICAS.pdf

http://www.cfnavarra.es/camara.comptos/cas/informes/resumen....
martagp
Project Management
Explanation:
Yes, it can refer to both an activity and a group of people.

From the Penguin Building Dictionary:

Project management - see project manager
Project manager - A person appointed by a client to plan and control a large, complex project and coordinate the building team through all stages of design and construction, as a professional service aimed at saving time and cost.

Other definitions of Project Management:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=define: "project managem...

References where it's used to refer to the people involved in this activity:

All accommodation whether provided by the employer or the employee who is in receipt of the allowance must be approved by Project Management and the relevant Union party to this Agreement.
http://tinyurl.com/8uayf

Any agency or department of UCHSC or their pre-approved contractor or architect (pre-approved by Project Management).
http://tinyurl.com/axpl8

If you are not comfortable with using "project management" to refer to the people, you can say something like "project management team/staff."
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I didn't know this "define:" parameter, very useful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Project Management
xxxtazdog
3 +2Site Management
Paula McGowan
3 +1works management
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección de Obra
works management


Explanation:
I put a low confidence level because I don't translate from Spanish. Yet, reading the explanations, I think that "dirección de obra" corresponds to the italian "direzione dei lavori" (lavori = works). That consists in: 1) superintending the works: the "direttore dei lavori" (works manager) visits the yard and gives orders and instructions to carry out the projected work in its different parts, etc., 2) making sure that the work is carried out in accordance with the structural project.

However, I can assure that it's not a legal figure that only exists in Spain. Bye!

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree, its the job of the top engineer whose profile will be set out in the tender documents
28 mins
The asker has declined this answer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dirección de Obra
Project Management


Explanation:
Yes, it can refer to both an activity and a group of people.

From the Penguin Building Dictionary:

Project management - see project manager
Project manager - A person appointed by a client to plan and control a large, complex project and coordinate the building team through all stages of design and construction, as a professional service aimed at saving time and cost.

Other definitions of Project Management:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=define: "project managem...

References where it's used to refer to the people involved in this activity:

All accommodation whether provided by the employer or the employee who is in receipt of the allowance must be approved by Project Management and the relevant Union party to this Agreement.
http://tinyurl.com/8uayf

Any agency or department of UCHSC or their pre-approved contractor or architect (pre-approved by Project Management).
http://tinyurl.com/axpl8

If you are not comfortable with using "project management" to refer to the people, you can say something like "project management team/staff."

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
I didn't know this "define:" parameter, very useful indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dirección de Obra
Site Management


Explanation:
I would tend to go with Site Management, bearing in mind REA´s definitions of Obra as "Lugar donde se está construyendo algo".


    Reference: http://www.buildingtalk.com/indexes/categorybrowsebg.html
Paula McGowan
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
12 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search