liquidación de obra

English translation: fulfilment of work - final payment for jobs/services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de obra
English translation:fulfilment of work - final payment for jobs/services
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

15:13 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sistemas de Agua Potable y Alcantarillado
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de obra
Para sustentar la experiencia de las obras similares a las obras de la presente licitación se presentará como sustento certificados de trabajos terminados, actas de recepción, **** liquidación de obra **** u otro documento emitido por la entidad contratante en el que se especifique los trabajos realizados. En el caso de obras no concluidas, estas deberán estar terminadas por lo menos en un 70%.
Mario Romano
fulfilment of work - final payment for jobs/services
Explanation:
Doy dos opciones porque la primera puede superponerse con alguno de los otros términos de la lista. La liquidación sería el pago final por la obra realizada.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fulfilment of work - final payment for jobs/services
María Isabel Vazquez
5final invoice
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidación de obra
fulfilment of work - final payment for jobs/services


Explanation:
Doy dos opciones porque la primera puede superponerse con alguno de los otros términos de la lista. La liquidación sería el pago final por la obra realizada.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: Concuerdo con Isabel pues podría interpretarse como que la obra se pagó o se terminó.
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Denise! Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracis otra vez, gaby! Isabel

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Carla! Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidación de obra
final invoice


Explanation:
see my long paste in your next question..it means the final invoice for the final settlement of accounts..

as opposed to the provisional..provisional invoice



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search