Liquidación Provisional

English translation: Provisional Invoice

16:31 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sistemas de Agua Potable y Alcantarillado
Spanish term or phrase: Liquidación Provisional
Dentro de los 60 días calendario contados a partir de la fecha de la Recepción Provisional de Obra, el Contratista deberá presentar la *** Liquidación Provisional *** de la obra, con la documentación obligatoria siguiente:
Mario Romano
English translation:Provisional Invoice
Explanation:
Or Provisional Settlement of Accounts...mira...,you can use whole chunks of this probably..It's great..just read your payments thingie and lift what you need! Best way to get the correct language...:)

ARTICLE XV ­ PAYMENTS BY CUSTOMER

A. Payments for Authorized Material. DOE reserves the right to provide both provisional and final invoices to Customer for each Shipment Batch.

1. Provisional Payment. Payment for acceptance of each Shipment Batch to be received by DOE from Customer pursuant to Article XIII(A) herein shall be due within thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of a ***provisional invoice*** by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official provisional invoice for payment purposes. Invoice transmittal will occur no earlier than the date of receipt of the Shipment Batch at SRS.

2. Final Payment. DOE shall inform Customer within thirty (30) days after a Shipment Batch is unloaded at SRS whether or not any additional payment is required based on measurements of the Authorized Material performed by DOE pursuant to Article XVII herein. Any additional payment shall be due thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of a final invoice by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official final invoice for payment purposes.

3. Method of Payment. ***Payments due under either a provisional or final invoice*** shall be paid by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) in US dollars through use of the U.S. Treasury's FEDWIRE DEPOSIT SYSTEM (FEDWIRE), and all costs of payment transmission and delivery shall be paid by Customer without charge to DOE.

B. Payments for Additional Costs Incurred by DOE. With respect to any additional costs incurred hereunder by DOE that are separate from the charges for DOE services set forth in Article XIII(A) herein, such costs shall be separately invoiced to Customer and shall be due thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of an invoice by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official invoice for payment purposes. Payments due shall be made in accordance with payment methods and instructions furnished with such invoices.

C. Contact for Payment. The phone, fax and contact person for purposes of arranging for payment are:

Country Code: [#] City Code: [#]
Local FAX Number: [#]
VOICE Number: [#]
Name of Designated Contact: [Customer Contact Name]

D. Past Due Invoices

1. Payments due for (a) Authorized Material, or (b) additional costs, not received within the prescribed thirty (30) days of an invoice date will be assessed interest on the amount due from the invoice date through the date of payment. The rate of interest assessed shall be the rate of the current value of funds to the U.S. Treasury, as prescribed and published by the Secretary of Treasury in the Federal Register and the Treasury Fiscal Requirements Manual Bulletin annually or quarterly in accordance with 31 USC 3717. The rate of interest at the time services are rendered will be placed at the bottom of each invoice sent to the Customer.

2. Upon notification from Customer that it is unable to pay for justifiable reasons the amount due within the prescribed thirty (30) days of an invoice date, DOE shall give favorable consideration to extending the thirty (30) day period for an additional thirty (30) days if approved by the head of the Agency. This is a unilateral decision to be made by the Agency and shall not be subject to Article XXIX, Dispute Resolution.

3. A late payment handling charge (administrative charge) of $20.00 shall be imposed on delinquent invoices for each 30-day period of delinquency or portion thereof.

4. Pursuant to 4 CFR 102.13, Customer shall pay a penalty of six percent (6%) per annum on any portion of debt that is delinquent. This charge shall not be calculated until the 91st day of delinquency, but shall accrue from the date that the debt became delinquent. Interest and other late payment charges duly assessed are not waived by payment of principal. Amounts received in partial payments will be applied first to accrued penalties, then to accrued administrative charges, then to accrued interest, and finally to the principal, pursuant to 4 CFR 102.13(f), dated 1/1/96.




Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Provisional Invoice
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2Preliminary budget
- Carolina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Liquidación Provisional
Preliminary budget


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Liquidación Provisional
Provisional Invoice


Explanation:
Or Provisional Settlement of Accounts...mira...,you can use whole chunks of this probably..It's great..just read your payments thingie and lift what you need! Best way to get the correct language...:)

ARTICLE XV ­ PAYMENTS BY CUSTOMER

A. Payments for Authorized Material. DOE reserves the right to provide both provisional and final invoices to Customer for each Shipment Batch.

1. Provisional Payment. Payment for acceptance of each Shipment Batch to be received by DOE from Customer pursuant to Article XIII(A) herein shall be due within thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of a ***provisional invoice*** by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official provisional invoice for payment purposes. Invoice transmittal will occur no earlier than the date of receipt of the Shipment Batch at SRS.

2. Final Payment. DOE shall inform Customer within thirty (30) days after a Shipment Batch is unloaded at SRS whether or not any additional payment is required based on measurements of the Authorized Material performed by DOE pursuant to Article XVII herein. Any additional payment shall be due thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of a final invoice by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official final invoice for payment purposes.

3. Method of Payment. ***Payments due under either a provisional or final invoice*** shall be paid by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) in US dollars through use of the U.S. Treasury's FEDWIRE DEPOSIT SYSTEM (FEDWIRE), and all costs of payment transmission and delivery shall be paid by Customer without charge to DOE.

B. Payments for Additional Costs Incurred by DOE. With respect to any additional costs incurred hereunder by DOE that are separate from the charges for DOE services set forth in Article XIII(A) herein, such costs shall be separately invoiced to Customer and shall be due thirty (30) days after receipt by Customer of the confirmed transmittal by SRS of an invoice by facsimile. This facsimile shall constitute the official invoice for payment purposes. Payments due shall be made in accordance with payment methods and instructions furnished with such invoices.

C. Contact for Payment. The phone, fax and contact person for purposes of arranging for payment are:

Country Code: [#] City Code: [#]
Local FAX Number: [#]
VOICE Number: [#]
Name of Designated Contact: [Customer Contact Name]

D. Past Due Invoices

1. Payments due for (a) Authorized Material, or (b) additional costs, not received within the prescribed thirty (30) days of an invoice date will be assessed interest on the amount due from the invoice date through the date of payment. The rate of interest assessed shall be the rate of the current value of funds to the U.S. Treasury, as prescribed and published by the Secretary of Treasury in the Federal Register and the Treasury Fiscal Requirements Manual Bulletin annually or quarterly in accordance with 31 USC 3717. The rate of interest at the time services are rendered will be placed at the bottom of each invoice sent to the Customer.

2. Upon notification from Customer that it is unable to pay for justifiable reasons the amount due within the prescribed thirty (30) days of an invoice date, DOE shall give favorable consideration to extending the thirty (30) day period for an additional thirty (30) days if approved by the head of the Agency. This is a unilateral decision to be made by the Agency and shall not be subject to Article XXIX, Dispute Resolution.

3. A late payment handling charge (administrative charge) of $20.00 shall be imposed on delinquent invoices for each 30-day period of delinquency or portion thereof.

4. Pursuant to 4 CFR 102.13, Customer shall pay a penalty of six percent (6%) per annum on any portion of debt that is delinquent. This charge shall not be calculated until the 91st day of delinquency, but shall accrue from the date that the debt became delinquent. Interest and other late payment charges duly assessed are not waived by payment of principal. Amounts received in partial payments will be applied first to accrued penalties, then to accrued administrative charges, then to accrued interest, and finally to the principal, pursuant to 4 CFR 102.13(f), dated 1/1/96.






Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
14 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me quedo con Provisional Settlement. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: Depende de si es para EE.UU. o el Reino Unido.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search