espacio interpuesto

English translation: intermittent space

14:30 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: espacio interpuesto
regarding plots to build on, etc.
christopher salt
English translation:intermittent space
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 14:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe \"inserted space\". Could you give some more context?
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4setback
bigedsenior
3intermittent space
Maria Karra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermittent space


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 14:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe \"inserted space\". Could you give some more context?

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setback


Explanation:
Setback is the space between one's building and adjoining property or street and is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-25 16:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....is dictated by the building codes.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search