arquetas registrables

English translation: inspection chambers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arquetas registrables
English translation:inspection chambers
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:32 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arquetas registrables
el suministrador de la obra civil deberá prever arquetas registrables alrededor del edificio
Michelle Temple
Canada
inspection chambers
Explanation:
There is no need to translate "registrable" as accessible or whatever. A manhole and an inspection chamber are accessible by nature.

Please see my answer to a previous question on this.

As you have various around a building, I think they would be inspection chambers and not manholes in this case. However, if in doubt, check with the client.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inspection chambers
Nikki Graham
5accessible manholes
margaret caulfield
2inspection points with manholes
cello


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inspection points with manholes


Explanation:
A suggestion:
arqueta = manhole (oxf bilingual,)also may be an inspection point.
Here, 'registrar' is being used, I think, with the meaning of search, check or record, so 'registrable' = that can be inspected.


cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accessible manholes


Explanation:
i.e. manholes than can be inspected, which is slightly different to the previous answer.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection chambers


Explanation:
There is no need to translate "registrable" as accessible or whatever. A manhole and an inspection chamber are accessible by nature.

Please see my answer to a previous question on this.

As you have various around a building, I think they would be inspection chambers and not manholes in this case. However, if in doubt, check with the client.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/556536?keyword=arqueta
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search