encharcamientos

English translation: puddling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encharcamientos
English translation:puddling
Entered by: Surtees

08:02 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: encharcamientos
Humedecer la superficie hasta la saturación, pero evitando *encharcamientos*

Preparation prior to applying a chemical treatment to paving. I'm pretty sure I know what it's talking about: Wet the surface to saturation (i.e. until it can't absorb any more) but avoiding... (accumulation at the surface/ pools/excess water).


The only specific term I've found is 'ponding' but I don't think it's appropriate here and my instinct is to 'explain' it in simple words rather than using a technical term. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Surtees
puddling
Explanation:
This is from a glossary of "terminos agronomicos"; seems logical, given that "charco" is usually a puddle.
Selected response from:

Simon Hill
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the term I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pooling
tazdog (X)
5without creating puddles
bigedsenior
3puddling
Simon Hill


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pooling


Explanation:
This is what I would say. I think you'll find this is used in contexts similar to yours. Here's an example:

No flooding here that I can see although the ground is saturated and the water is pooling on grass and in meadows.
http://www.chriscorrigan.com/miscellany/bijournal/2005_01_01...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: sounds good to me :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puddling


Explanation:
This is from a glossary of "terminos agronomicos"; seems logical, given that "charco" is usually a puddle.


    Reference: http://www.criba.edu.ar/agronomia/adjuntos/GLOSARIO%20agosto...
Simon Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the term I used.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without creating puddles


Explanation:
Wet the surface........without creating puddles.
Wet the surface ....... taknig care not to make any puddles.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Sorry, I think this is just as valid as 'puddling', which was the term I eventually opted for. Many thanks in any case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I think this is just as valid as 'puddling', which was the term I eventually opted for. Many thanks in any case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search