jefe de "U.O."

English translation: Operational unit managing director/manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de U.O.
English translation:Operational unit managing director/manager
Entered by: Michelle Temple

11:59 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de "U.O."
refers to building construction and design

Verificación del diseño por el jefe de U.O./Supervisor

Spain
Michelle Temple
Canada
operational unit managing director / manager
Explanation:
creo que es manager o managing director
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operational unit managing director / manager
Andrea Macarie
4operational unit director
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe de la unidad operativa (U.O.)
operational unit director


Explanation:
Operational Unit Director - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The owners of that company are looking for THE MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE
OPERATIONAL UNIT in order to involve her or him already from the beginning in ...
www.ripe.net/ripe/maillists/ archives/ripe-list/1992/msg00165.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

ReliefWeb » Professional Resources » Vacancies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Director Operational Support Unit. Right To Play. Right To Play (RTP) is an
athlete-driven, humanitarian non-governmental organization, delivering sport ...
www.reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/ db900SID/VACS-68HT6P?OpenDocument - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jefe de
operational unit managing director / manager


Explanation:
creo que es manager o managing director

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search