Rejilla tipo persiana construida con lamas de material intumescente a base de si

English translation: louvred grill with intumescent elements/slats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rejilla tipo persiana construida con lamas de material intumescente a base de si
English translation:louvred grill with intumescent elements/slats
Entered by: Graciela Beccaría

14:05 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Rejilla tipo persiana construida con lamas de material intumescente a base de si
En un texto sobre rejillas intumescentes
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
louvred grill with intumescent elements/slats
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-27 05:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Resistencia Al Colapso de Rejilla Tipo Persiana: La <<<rejilla tipo persiana, también llamada rejilla Louver>>>, tiene una mayor resistencia al colapso que ...
www.roscoemoss.com/espanol/specs.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5louvred grill with intumescent elements/slats
bigedsenior
3 +1self-contained lattice gate with slats made from intumescent material
ventnai


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-contained lattice gate with slats made from intumescent material


Explanation:
Se puede traducir rejilla tipo persiana de varias maneras. Para una tienda se puede poner¨"lattice gate" si se abre como una puerta corredera. Si es de ventana, yo pondría "lattice shutter"






    Reference: http://www.abacusshutters.co.uk/Collapsible-Lattice-Gates.ph...
    Reference: http://www.able-shutters.co.uk/security-grilles.html
ventnai
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
louvred grill with intumescent elements/slats


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-27 05:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Resistencia Al Colapso de Rejilla Tipo Persiana: La <<<rejilla tipo persiana, también llamada rejilla Louver>>>, tiene una mayor resistencia al colapso que ...
www.roscoemoss.com/espanol/specs.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search