bandejas de cables

English translation: cable tray

16:11 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bandejas de cables
en un texto de materiales de construcción
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
English translation:cable tray
Explanation:
see:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/c.html
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cable tray
Maria Otero
5busways
bigedsenior
3cable strands
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable strands


Explanation:
is a possibility, but the context is insufficent to be sure about it


Structurae [en]: Trivedi, A. "Main Cable Strand Inspection of the ... -
Trivedi, A. Main Cable Strand Inspection of the George Washington Bridge.
en.structurae.de/refs/items/index.cfm?ID=r0003373e

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: How is "strand" a possibility for "bandeja"?
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cable tray


Explanation:
see:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/c.html

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roxana Cortijo: Así es. Y ya fue preguntado un par de veces.-
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Catherine Harrison
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
54 mins
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
busways


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search