cursado el pedido

English translation: after the order has been placed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursado el pedido
English translation:after the order has been placed
Entered by: teju

19:17 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building specifications
Spanish term or phrase: cursado el pedido
Información a facilitar por el proveedor después de cursado el pedido

appears in index of specifications
Michelle Temple
Canada
after the order has been placed
Explanation:
Asi
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after the order has been placed
teju
5once the order has been placed/made
margaret caulfield
5after placing the order
bigedsenior
3once the order has been conveyed
Vey (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after the order has been placed


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
15 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  MPGS: :) upon order reception )
15 mins
  -> gracias MPGS ;))

agree  BAmary (X): Yes, or "once", as Margaret suggests.
41 mins
  -> thanks BAmary

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby, saludos :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once the order has been conveyed


Explanation:
Información a facilitar por el proveedor después de cursado el pedido

Information will be furnished by provider once the order has been conveyed.

"Cursado" se refiere a transmitir o realizar el pedido. "Conveyed" se aplica para dicho caso. (to transmit or pass orders)

Vey (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once the order has been placed/made


Explanation:
I am not trying to copy parts of the last two replies. This is simply how I would say this.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BAmary (X): Usually when there's such a small difference, it's better to make a suggestion under "agree" for the answer that you consider the best.
16 mins
  -> hanks for your comment, BAmary, but I've been on this site for quite some time now and have honestly seen replies differing for much less than mine.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after placing the order


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search