EDIFICABLE

English translation: available for building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EDIFICABLE
English translation:available for building
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:46 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: EDIFICABLE
this word is being used in teh context of a construction proposal
alan j popa
available for building
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2available for building
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1constructible
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1land with building permission
Anjo Sterringa
3suitable for building
Luz de León Viloria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available for building


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> gracias µlvaro

agree  translatol
5 hrs
  -> gracias translatol

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable for building


Explanation:
I've found this combination in some web pages. I hope it is the right one.


    Reference: http://www.sair.org.uk/sair1_summary.html
    Reference: http://www.know-britain.com/business/property/properties/gus...
Luz de León Viloria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructible


Explanation:
and take form in solid brick and mortar on your own special plot of land. Unfortunately, due to the shortage and high cost of constructible land, many, ...
www.123propertynews.com/archive/21/latest/focus.html

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surtees
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land with building permission


Explanation:
or: for which building persmission can be obtained.
See:
www.realestatemajorca.com/plot/body_plot.html
Andratx - 38.000m2 rustic land with building permission for fincavilla ( 450m2
living area + swimming pool ) - beautiful and quiet area - nice views ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-27 09:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permission I mean.
We just bought a house with an \'edificable\' meadow in Spain!
It means that you may apply for building permission, which you then should be able to obtain. It does not mean there is building permission yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-27 09:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context of course.....:
- hacer edificable is \'to prepare a site for building\'
- superficie edificable is the constructed area / to be constructed

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, you seem a bit young for a translator or is that young Alvaro...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search