soporte

English translation: architectural features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte
English translation:architectural features
Entered by: Eva Gea

07:21 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: soporte
Se trata de un boletín de una empresa de construcción, han creado un complejo vacacional, y el parrafo es el siguiente:

"El soporte arquitectónico de las promociones xxxx, bajo la constante referencia de calidad de Grupo xxxx, se basa en la mejora continua en cuanto a diseño, funcionalidad y ejecución."

Muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
architectural features
Explanation:
Just a guess as I see no answers have been given to this question.
Hope this can help a bit...

Regards,
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
el cliente pensó que esta respuesta le gustaba más en el contexto, gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5architectural support
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1architectural features
Eva Gea
4pillar
franglish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar


Explanation:
in the fig. sense

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural features


Explanation:
Just a guess as I see no answers have been given to this question.
Hope this can help a bit...

Regards,

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
el cliente pensó que esta respuesta le gustaba más en el contexto, gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo : )

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural support


Explanation:
support [sə'pɔ:t]
I verbo transitivo
1 (gen) apoyar: I support the independents, apoyo a los independientes
Dep ser hincha de
2 (a la familia) mantener, alimentar
3 Téc apoyar, sostener
4 (una declaración) respaldar
5 Inform (programa, etc) admitir

II nombre
1 apoyo, ayuda, respaldo: he has no means of support, no tiene ingresos
2 (persona) sostén
3 in support of, en apoyo de, a favor de
4 (a una asociación, creencia) apoyo, adhesión
5 Com apoyo, servicio
customer support, servicio al cliente
6 Téc soporte, pilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-28 16:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpá la respuesta tardía, pero estaba con una traducción. Espero que te sirva y saludos!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sup...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search